CPT code 10006: FNA biopsy, each additional lesion2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in Montana

Report this add-on for each additional distinct lesion sampled by fine needle aspiration under ultrasound guidance after the first lesion.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality30.7K Medicare services in 2024

In Montana, Medicare pays $60.11 for 10006 in the office and $43.08 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$60.11Office (non-facility)
$43.08Hospital or facility
−0.0%vs the national office rate ($60.12)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 10006 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 10006 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in Montana
  2. What 10006 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 10006 covers

A clinician uses ultrasound to locate a target and guide a fine needle to collect cells or fluid from an additional lesion. Common targets include thyroid nodules, cervical lymph nodes, and accessible soft-tissue masses. Radiologists, endocrinologists, surgeons, and other clinicians performing image-guided sampling may report the service in office or outpatient settings. This code represents an additional lesion after the first ultrasound-guided lesion in the same session, not additional needle passes into one lesion.

Report 10006 with 10005 for the first lesion, counting each separately sampled additional lesion. Document the site and identity of each target and the use of ultrasound guidance. The CMS add-on rule requires this code to be billed with a primary procedure; it is paid within that procedure’s global period.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How Montana compares for 10006

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 10006 runs from $55.00 in Arkansas to $76.38 in Alaska. Montana pays $60.11. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

10006 in Montana vs other payment areas
  1. Montana · this page$60.11
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$64.57+$4.46
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$66.53+$6.42
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$66.71+$6.60
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$65.23+$5.12
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$68.21+$8.10
  7. Alaska · Alaska$76.38+$16.27

Other areas in Montana first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

10006 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$55.56$40.66
ArkansasArkansas$55.00$40.36
ArizonaArizona$58.86$42.35
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$61.58$42.91
Chico, CACalifornia$61.25$42.58
El Centro, CACalifornia$61.27$42.60
Fresno, CACalifornia$61.25$42.58
Hanford, CACalifornia$61.25$42.58

10006 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$55.00

$76.38

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
10006 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$76.381
AL$55.561
AR$55.001
AZ$58.861
CA$61.25–$72.5029
CO$61.231
CT$63.371
DC$66.531
DE$59.631
FL$60.93–$66.713
GA$58.27–$61.342
GU$61.821
HI$61.821
IA$55.891
ID$56.291
IL$60.13–$65.234
IN$56.501
KS$56.021
KY$57.181
LA$57.24–$59.222
MA$61.16–$65.662
MD$60.43–$66.533
ME$56.84–$58.552
MI$58.53–$61.812
MN$58.221
MO$56.75–$58.993
MS$55.871
MT$60.111
NC$57.211
ND$57.941
NE$56.011
NH$60.631
NJ$63.97–$66.232
NM$58.891
NV$59.531
NY$57.84–$69.855
OH$58.091
OK$56.761
OR$58.94–$62.342
PA$57.97–$62.392
PR$60.331
RI$61.131
SC$57.771
SD$57.681
TN$56.261
TX$57.73–$61.608
UT$58.321
VA$58.64–$66.532
VI$60.331
VT$58.071
WA$60.93–$66.472
WI$56.581
WV$58.601
WY$59.171

See 10006 in every payment locality

How the 10006 rate is calculated

Each of 10006’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 10006

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work0.98

0.98 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense0.71

0.71 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.11

0.11 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

1.8000

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$60.12

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact Montana inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

1,062

Code
10006
Physician work
0.98
Practice expense
0.71
Malpractice
0.11

GPCI2026.csv

71

Locality
Montana
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
1.000
Malpractice
0.998
Office calculation for 10006 in Montana
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work0.98× 1.0000.9800
Practice expense0.71× 1.0000.7100
Malpractice0.11× 0.9980.1098
Total RVUs1.7998
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, Montana$60.11

Office: (0.98 × 1 + 0.71 × 1 + 0.11 × 0.998) × $33.4009 = $60.11

Facility: (0.98 × 1 + 0.2 × 1 + 0.11 × 0.998) × $33.4009 = $43.08

Open 10006 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 10006

The CMS indicators that decide how 10006 is paid alongside other services.

CMS payment indicators · 10006

FNA biopsy, each additional lesion

RuleCMS valueWhat it means
Global periodZZZAdd-on code: falls within the primary procedure’s global period.
Multiple procedures0No multiple-procedure reduction.
Bilateral (modifier 50)0The 150% bilateral adjustment doesn’t apply.
Assistant at surgery (80/81/82/AS)0Not paid without supporting documentation.
Co-surgeons (62)0Not permitted.
Team surgery (66)0Not permitted.
Professional/technical0Physician service: no professional/technical split.

How 10006 has changed in Montana

10006 · Office / nonfacility

$60.11

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $1.96 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $58.15 to $60.11 (3.4%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $58.15changed to$60.11

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Work RVU 1.00 changed to 0.98
    • Practice expense RVU 0.70 changed to 0.71
    • Malpractice RVU 0.10 changed to 0.11
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.978 changed to 0.998

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    $59.84changed to$58.15

    • Conversion factor 33.2875 changed to 32.3465

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. March 9, 2024

    RVU24AR

    $58.87changed to$59.84

    • Conversion factor 32.7442 changed to 33.2875

    Held through RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

  4. January 1, 2024

    RVU24A

    $60.58changed to$58.87

    • Conversion factor 33.8872 changed to 32.7442
    • Practice expense RVU 0.69 changed to 0.70
  5. January 1, 2023

    RVU23A

    $61.52changed to$60.58

    • Conversion factor 34.6062 changed to 33.8872
    • Practice expense RVU 0.68 changed to 0.69
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.977 changed to 0.978

    Held through RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D.

  6. January 1, 2022

    RVU22A

    $61.68changed to$61.52

    • Conversion factor 34.8931 changed to 34.6062
    • Practice expense RVU 0.67 changed to 0.68

    Held through RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D.

  7. January 1, 2021

    RVU21A

    $62.34changed to$61.68

    • Conversion factor 36.0896 changed to 34.8931
    • Practice expense RVU 0.61 changed to 0.67
    • Malpractice RVU 0.09 changed to 0.10
    • Malpractice GPCI 1.304 changed to 0.977

    Held through RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D.

  8. January 1, 2020

    RVU20A

    $63.90changed to$62.34

    • Conversion factor 36.0391 changed to 36.0896
    • Malpractice RVU 0.10 changed to 0.09
    • Malpractice GPCI 1.631 changed to 1.304

    Held through RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D.

  9. January 1, 2019

    RVU19A

    No ratechanged to$63.90

    Held through RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D.

  10. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: No rate

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D, RVU14A, RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D, RVU15A, RVU15B, RVU15C, RVU15D, RVU16A, RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D, RVU17A, RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D, RVU18AR1, RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$60.11$43.08RVU26D
2026-07-01$60.11$43.08RVU26C
2026-04-01$60.11$43.08RVU26B
2026-01-01$60.11$43.08RVU26A
2025-10-01$58.15$47.80RVU25D
2025-07-01$58.15$47.80RVU25C
2025-04-01$58.15$47.80RVU25B
2025-01-01$58.15$47.80RVU25A
2024-10-01$59.84$49.19RVU24D
2024-07-01$59.84$49.19RVU24C
2024-04-01$59.84$49.19RVU24B
2024-03-09$59.84$49.19RVU24AR
2024-01-01$58.87$48.39RVU24A
2023-10-01$60.58$50.08RVU23D
2023-07-01$60.58$50.08RVU23C
2023-04-01$60.58$50.08RVU23B
2023-01-01$60.58$50.08RVU23A
2022-10-01$61.52$51.14RVU22D
2022-07-01$61.52$51.14RVU22C
2022-04-01$61.52$51.14RVU22B
2022-01-01$61.52$51.14RVU22A
2021-10-01$61.68$51.21RVU21D
2021-07-01$61.68$51.21RVU21C
2021-04-01$61.68$51.21RVU21B
2021-01-01$61.68$51.21RVU21A
2020-10-01$62.34$52.23RVU20D
2020-07-01$62.34$52.23RVU20C
2020-04-01$62.34$52.23RVU20B
2020-01-01$62.34$52.23RVU20A
2019-10-01$63.90$53.81RVU19D
2019-07-01$63.90$53.81RVU19C
2019-04-01$63.90$53.81RVU19B
2019-01-01$63.90$53.81RVU19A
2018-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18D
2018-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18C
2018-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18B
2018-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18AR1
2017-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17D
2017-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17C
2017-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17B
2017-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17A
2016-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16D
2016-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16C
2016-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16B
2016-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16A
2015-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15D
2015-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15C
2015-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15B
2015-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15A
2014-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14D
2014-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14C
2014-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14B
2014-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14A
2013-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13D
2013-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13C
2013-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13B
2013-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13AR

Price 10006 for an earlier date of service

Where the Montana rate applies

Montana is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 497 cities and communities in Montana. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Absarokee
  • Acton
  • Alberton
  • Alder
  • Alzada
  • Amsterdam
  • Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
  • Antelope

Browse all communities in Montana

10006 billing questions

What primary code must accompany 10006?

Report 10006 with 10005 for the first lesion sampled with ultrasound guidance. It is an add-on code and is not reported by itself.

Does each needle pass count as an additional lesion?

No. The add-on is for each additional distinct lesion, not for repeat passes or samples taken from the same lesion.

Can ultrasound guidance be billed separately?

Ultrasound guidance is part of the FNA service represented by 10005 and 10006. Do not separately report guidance for the same sampling service.

What documentation supports reporting multiple units?

Document the location and identity of each distinct lesion sampled, along with ultrasound guidance. The record should distinguish the additional targets from the first lesion.

When should 10004 be considered instead?

10004 is for an additional lesion sampled without imaging guidance. Use 10006 when ultrasound guides sampling of the additional lesion.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 10006PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 1,062 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for MontanaGPCI2026.csv, line 71 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 10006 pays in Montana?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 10006 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist