CPT code 11105: Skin biopsy, each additional punch-biopsied lesion2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in South Dakota

Reports an additional punch biopsy of a distinct skin lesion during the same session as the first punch biopsy.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality82.3K Medicare services in 2024

In South Dakota, Medicare pays $58.90 for 11105 in the office and $19.82 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$58.90Office (non-facility)
$19.82Hospital or facility
−2.6%vs the national office rate ($60.46)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 11105 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 11105 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in South Dakota
  2. What 11105 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 11105 covers

This code represents a punch biopsy of an additional, separate skin lesion after the first lesion is biopsied by the punch method. A clinician uses a circular punch instrument to remove a tissue sample for diagnostic evaluation, commonly when assessing a suspicious lesion or skin change. Dermatologists and other clinicians who evaluate skin conditions may perform the procedure in an office or facility setting.

Report one unit for each additional distinct lesion biopsied by punch during the session; the first punch-biopsied lesion is represented by 11104. Documentation should identify the separate lesion sites and support why each required biopsy. This is an add-on code: report it only with the primary procedure, 11104, and payment is within that procedure's global period. It is not a standalone punch-biopsy service.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How South Dakota compares for 11105

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 11105 runs from $53.20 in Arkansas to $80.18 in San Benito County, CA. South Dakota pays $58.90. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

11105 in South Dakota vs other payment areas
  1. South Dakota · this page$58.90
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$68.22+$9.32
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$69.24+$10.34
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$65.81+$6.91
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$63.80+$4.90
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$69.80+$10.90
  7. Alaska · Alaska$69.58+$10.68

Other areas in South Dakota first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

11105 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$54.01$19.82
ArkansasArkansas$53.20$19.63
ArizonaArizona$58.77$20.91
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$63.99$21.16
Chico, CACalifornia$63.79$20.96
El Centro, CACalifornia$63.80$20.97
Fresno, CACalifornia$63.79$20.96
Hanford, CACalifornia$63.79$20.96

11105 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$53.20

$71.99

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
11105 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$69.581
AL$54.011
AR$53.201
AZ$58.771
CA$63.79–$80.1829
CO$62.901
CT$64.581
DC$69.241
DE$59.771
FL$59.72–$65.813
GA$56.22–$61.662
GU$65.421
HI$65.421
IA$55.351
ID$55.751
IL$57.99–$63.804
IN$56.081
KS$55.131
KY$55.441
LA$55.36–$58.212
MA$62.52–$69.222
MD$60.93–$69.243
ME$56.10–$59.202
MI$56.98–$60.542
MN$60.071
MO$54.40–$58.383
MS$53.811
MT$60.451
NC$56.701
ND$59.071
NE$55.661
NH$61.941
NJ$65.27–$68.492
NM$57.321
NV$60.111
NY$57.59–$71.615
OH$56.701
OK$55.291
OR$59.59–$64.912
PA$56.77–$62.952
PR$60.901
RI$61.921
SC$56.801
SD$58.901
TN$55.421
TX$56.38–$62.748
UT$57.611
VA$59.03–$69.242
VI$60.901
VT$58.871
WA$62.39–$70.622
WI$57.011
WV$55.781
WY$59.851

See 11105 in every payment locality

How the 11105 rate is calculated

Each of 11105’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 11105

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work0.44

0.44 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense1.30

1.30 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.07

0.07 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

1.8100

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$60.46

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact South Dakota inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

1,273

Code
11105
Physician work
0.44
Practice expense
1.30
Malpractice
0.07

GPCI2026.csv

94

Locality
South Dakota
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
1.000
Malpractice
0.336
Office calculation for 11105 in South Dakota
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work0.44× 1.0000.4400
Practice expense1.30× 1.0001.3000
Malpractice0.07× 0.3360.0235
Total RVUs1.7635
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, South Dakota$58.90

Office: (0.44 × 1 + 1.3 × 1 + 0.07 × 0.336) × $33.4009 = $58.90

Facility: (0.44 × 1 + 0.13 × 1 + 0.07 × 0.336) × $33.4009 = $19.82

Open 11105 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 11105

The CMS indicators that decide how 11105 is paid alongside other services.

CMS payment indicators · 11105

Skin biopsy, each additional punch-biopsied lesion

RuleCMS valueWhat it means
Global periodZZZAdd-on code: falls within the primary procedure’s global period.
Multiple procedures0No multiple-procedure reduction.
Bilateral (modifier 50)0The 150% bilateral adjustment doesn’t apply.
Assistant at surgery (80/81/82/AS)1Not paid (statutory restriction).
Co-surgeons (62)0Not permitted.
Team surgery (66)0Not permitted.
Professional/technical0Physician service: no professional/technical split.

How 11105 has changed in South Dakota

11105 · Office / nonfacility

$58.90

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $2.52 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $56.38 to $58.90 (4.5%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $56.38changed to$58.90

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Work RVU 0.45 changed to 0.44
    • Practice expense RVU 1.27 changed to 1.30
    • Malpractice RVU 0.06 changed to 0.07
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.382 changed to 0.336

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    $58.35changed to$56.38

    • Conversion factor 33.2875 changed to 32.3465
    • Practice expense RVU 1.28 changed to 1.27

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. March 9, 2024

    RVU24AR

    $57.40changed to$58.35

    • Conversion factor 32.7442 changed to 33.2875

    Held through RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

  4. January 1, 2024

    RVU24A

    $59.03changed to$57.40

    • Conversion factor 33.8872 changed to 32.7442
    • Practice expense RVU 1.27 changed to 1.28
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.364 changed to 0.382
  5. January 1, 2023

    RVU23A

    $60.12changed to$59.03

    • Conversion factor 34.6062 changed to 33.8872
    • Malpractice RVU 0.05 changed to 0.06
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.347 changed to 0.364

    Held through RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D.

  6. January 1, 2022

    RVU22A

    $61.32changed to$60.12

    • Conversion factor 34.8931 changed to 34.6062
    • Practice expense RVU 1.29 changed to 1.27

    Held through RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D.

  7. January 1, 2021

    RVU21A

    $60.93changed to$61.32

    • Conversion factor 36.0896 changed to 34.8931
    • Practice expense RVU 1.22 changed to 1.29
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.368 changed to 0.347

    Held through RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D.

  8. January 1, 2020

    RVU20A

    $61.03changed to$60.93

    • Conversion factor 36.0391 changed to 36.0896
    • Malpractice RVU 0.06 changed to 0.05
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.389 changed to 0.368

    Held through RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D.

  9. January 1, 2019

    RVU19A

    No ratechanged to$61.03

    Held through RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D.

  10. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: No rate

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D, RVU14A, RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D, RVU15A, RVU15B, RVU15C, RVU15D, RVU16A, RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D, RVU17A, RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D, RVU18AR1, RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$58.90$19.82RVU26D
2026-07-01$58.90$19.82RVU26C
2026-04-01$58.90$19.82RVU26B
2026-01-01$58.90$19.82RVU26A
2025-10-01$56.38$23.38RVU25D
2025-07-01$56.38$23.38RVU25C
2025-04-01$56.38$23.38RVU25B
2025-01-01$56.38$23.38RVU25A
2024-10-01$58.35$24.06RVU24D
2024-07-01$58.35$24.06RVU24C
2024-04-01$58.35$24.06RVU24B
2024-03-09$58.35$24.06RVU24AR
2024-01-01$57.40$23.67RVU24A
2023-10-01$59.03$24.46RVU23D
2023-07-01$59.03$24.46RVU23C
2023-04-01$59.03$24.46RVU23B
2023-01-01$59.03$24.46RVU23A
2022-10-01$60.12$24.82RVU22D
2022-07-01$60.12$24.82RVU22C
2022-04-01$60.12$24.82RVU22B
2022-01-01$60.12$24.82RVU22A
2021-10-01$61.32$25.03RVU21D
2021-07-01$61.32$25.03RVU21C
2021-04-01$61.32$25.03RVU21B
2021-01-01$61.32$25.03RVU21A
2020-10-01$60.93$26.29RVU20D
2020-07-01$60.93$26.29RVU20C
2020-04-01$60.93$26.29RVU20B
2020-01-01$60.93$26.29RVU20A
2019-10-01$61.03$26.79RVU19D
2019-07-01$61.03$26.79RVU19C
2019-04-01$61.03$26.79RVU19B
2019-01-01$61.03$26.79RVU19A
2018-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18D
2018-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18C
2018-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18B
2018-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18AR1
2017-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17D
2017-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17C
2017-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17B
2017-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17A
2016-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16D
2016-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16C
2016-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16B
2016-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16A
2015-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15D
2015-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15C
2015-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15B
2015-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15A
2014-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14D
2014-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14C
2014-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14B
2014-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14A
2013-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13D
2013-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13C
2013-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13B
2013-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13AR

Price 11105 for an earlier date of service

Where the South Dakota rate applies

South Dakota is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 485 cities and communities in South Dakota. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Aberdeen
  • Agar
  • Agency Village
  • Akaska
  • Albee
  • Alcester
  • Alexandria
  • Allen

Browse all communities in South Dakota

11105 billing questions

Which code reports the first punch-biopsied lesion?

Use 11104 for the first lesion. Code 11105 represents each additional, separate lesion biopsied by punch during the session.

Can 11105 be billed without 11104?

No. It is an add-on code and must be reported with 11104, the primary punch-biopsy code.

Does each punch sample require a unit of 11105?

Report a unit for each additional distinct lesion, not for multiple samples taken from the same lesion. Document the separate sites biopsied.

When should 11103 be used instead?

Use 11103 for each additional lesion sampled by the tangential method. Use 11105 when the additional lesion is biopsied with a punch.

How does the global-period rule affect 11105?

11105 is billed with 11104, and its payment is within the primary procedure's global period.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 11105PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 1,273 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for South DakotaGPCI2026.csv, line 94 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 11105 pays in South Dakota?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 11105 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist