CPT code 15772: Fat grafting, each additional 50 cc2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in Montana

Reports each additional 50 cc, or part thereof, of liposuction-harvested fat grafted to the trunk, breasts, scalp, arms, or legs.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality7.7K Medicare services in 2024

In Montana, Medicare pays $205.72 for 15772 in the office and $126.23 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$205.72Office (non-facility)
$126.23Hospital or facility
−0.0%vs the national office rate ($205.75)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 15772 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 15772 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in Montana
  2. What 15772 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 15772 covers

A plastic or reconstructive surgeon uses this add-on when grafting additional liposuction-harvested autologous fat to the trunk, breasts, scalp, arms, or legs. The service may be part of reconstructive work to address a soft-tissue contour deficit. The surgeon harvests fat by liposuction, prepares it for transfer, and places it at the recipient site.

Report 15772 for each additional 50 cc, or part thereof, beyond the initial 50 cc covered by 15771. It must be billed with 15771, not as a standalone service. The operative report should identify the recipient site, the volume grafted, and the related primary fat-grafting service. CMS treats this as an add-on code paid within the primary procedure's global period.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How Montana compares for 15772

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 15772 runs from $183.06 in Arkansas to $256.02 in San Benito County, CA. Montana pays $205.72. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

15772 in Montana vs other payment areas
  1. Montana · this page$205.72
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$224.03+$18.31
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$231.29+$25.57
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$233.21+$27.49
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$226.33+$20.61
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$237.47+$31.75
  7. Alaska · Alaska$246.85+$41.13

Other areas in Montana first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

15772 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$185.57$116.02
ArkansasArkansas$183.06$114.77
ArizonaArizona$200.20$123.17
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$211.91$124.78
Chico, CACalifornia$210.65$123.52
El Centro, CACalifornia$210.72$123.60
Fresno, CACalifornia$210.65$123.52
Hanford, CACalifornia$210.65$123.52

15772 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$183.06

$246.85

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
15772 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$246.851
AL$185.571
AR$183.061
AZ$200.201
CA$210.65–$256.0229
CO$210.431
CT$218.951
DC$231.291
DE$203.331
FL$208.50–$233.213
GA$196.84–$210.762
GU$214.391
HI$214.391
IA$187.401
ID$189.091
IL$204.71–$226.334
IN$190.051
KS$187.811
KY$192.351
LA$192.56–$201.352
MA$209.79–$228.632
MD$206.64–$231.293
ME$191.33–$199.222
MI$198.19–$212.242
MN$198.341
MO$190.29–$200.543
MS$186.641
MT$205.721
NC$193.011
ND$196.821
NE$187.991
NH$208.351
NJ$220.52–$229.382
NM$199.711
NV$203.351
NY$195.82–$244.495
OH$196.371
OK$190.711
OR$200.85–$215.332
PA$195.97–$214.602
PR$206.731
RI$209.281
SC$195.191
SD$195.771
TN$188.851
TX$194.85–$211.298
UT$197.661
VA$199.47–$231.292
VI$206.731
VT$197.231
WA$209.01–$231.872
WI$190.761
WV$197.921
WY$201.841

See 15772 in every payment locality

How the 15772 rate is calculated

Each of 15772’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 15772

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work2.44

2.44 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense3.27

3.27 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.45

0.45 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

6.1600

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$205.75

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact Montana inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

1,544

Code
15772
Physician work
2.44
Practice expense
3.27
Malpractice
0.45

GPCI2026.csv

71

Locality
Montana
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
1.000
Malpractice
0.998
Office calculation for 15772 in Montana
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work2.44× 1.0002.4400
Practice expense3.27× 1.0003.2700
Malpractice0.45× 0.9980.4491
Total RVUs6.1591
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, Montana$205.72

Office: (2.44 × 1 + 3.27 × 1 + 0.45 × 0.998) × $33.4009 = $205.72

Facility: (2.44 × 1 + 0.89 × 1 + 0.45 × 0.998) × $33.4009 = $126.23

Open 15772 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 15772

The CMS indicators that decide how 15772 is paid alongside other services.

CMS payment indicators · 15772

Fat grafting, each additional 50 cc

RuleCMS valueWhat it means
Global periodZZZAdd-on code: falls within the primary procedure’s global period.
Multiple procedures0No multiple-procedure reduction.
Bilateral (modifier 50)0The 150% bilateral adjustment doesn’t apply.
Assistant at surgery (80/81/82/AS)1Not paid (statutory restriction).
Co-surgeons (62)0Not permitted.
Team surgery (66)0Not permitted.
Professional/technical0Physician service: no professional/technical split.

How 15772 has changed in Montana

15772 · Office / nonfacility

$205.72

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $18.13 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $187.59 to $205.72 (9.7%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $187.59changed to$205.72

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Work RVU 2.50 changed to 2.44
    • Practice expense RVU 2.83 changed to 3.27
    • Malpractice RVU 0.48 changed to 0.45
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.978 changed to 0.998

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    $191.07changed to$187.59

    • Conversion factor 33.2875 changed to 32.3465
    • Practice expense RVU 2.79 changed to 2.83
    • Malpractice RVU 0.46 changed to 0.48

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. March 9, 2024

    RVU24AR

    $187.95changed to$191.07

    • Conversion factor 32.7442 changed to 33.2875

    Held through RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

  4. January 1, 2024

    RVU24A

    $193.17changed to$187.95

    • Conversion factor 33.8872 changed to 32.7442
    • Practice expense RVU 2.77 changed to 2.79
    • Malpractice RVU 0.44 changed to 0.46
  5. January 1, 2023

    RVU23A

    $193.44changed to$193.17

    • Conversion factor 34.6062 changed to 33.8872
    • Practice expense RVU 2.66 changed to 2.77
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.977 changed to 0.978

    Held through RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D.

  6. January 1, 2022

    RVU22A

    $183.54changed to$193.44

    • Conversion factor 34.8931 changed to 34.6062
    • Practice expense RVU 2.34 changed to 2.66
    • Malpractice RVU 0.43 changed to 0.44

    Held through RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D.

  7. January 1, 2021

    RVU21A

    $193.11changed to$183.54

    • Conversion factor 36.0896 changed to 34.8931
    • Practice expense RVU 2.29 changed to 2.34
    • Malpractice GPCI 1.304 changed to 0.977

    Held through RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D.

  8. January 1, 2020

    RVU20A

    No ratechanged to$193.11

    Held through RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D.

  9. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: No rate

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D, RVU14A, RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D, RVU15A, RVU15B, RVU15C, RVU15D, RVU16A, RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D, RVU17A, RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D, RVU18AR1, RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D, RVU19A, RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$205.72$126.23RVU26D
2026-07-01$205.72$126.23RVU26C
2026-04-01$205.72$126.23RVU26B
2026-01-01$205.72$126.23RVU26A
2025-10-01$187.59$144.25RVU25D
2025-07-01$187.59$144.25RVU25C
2025-04-01$187.59$144.25RVU25B
2025-01-01$187.59$144.25RVU25A
2024-10-01$191.07$146.46RVU24D
2024-07-01$191.07$146.46RVU24C
2024-04-01$191.07$146.46RVU24B
2024-03-09$191.07$146.46RVU24AR
2024-01-01$187.95$144.07RVU24A
2023-10-01$193.17$148.78RVU23D
2023-07-01$193.17$148.78RVU23C
2023-04-01$193.17$148.78RVU23B
2023-01-01$193.17$148.78RVU23A
2022-10-01$193.44$149.84RVU22D
2022-07-01$193.44$149.84RVU22C
2022-04-01$193.44$149.84RVU22B
2022-01-01$193.44$149.84RVU22A
2021-10-01$183.54$142.02RVU21D
2021-07-01$183.54$142.02RVU21C
2021-04-01$183.54$142.02RVU21B
2021-01-01$183.54$142.02RVU21A
2020-10-01$193.11$151.60RVU20D
2020-07-01$193.11$151.60RVU20C
2020-04-01$193.11$151.60RVU20B
2020-01-01$193.11$151.60RVU20A
2019-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19D
2019-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19C
2019-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19B
2019-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19A
2018-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18D
2018-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18C
2018-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18B
2018-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18AR1
2017-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17D
2017-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17C
2017-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17B
2017-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17A
2016-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16D
2016-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16C
2016-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16B
2016-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16A
2015-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15D
2015-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15C
2015-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15B
2015-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15A
2014-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14D
2014-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14C
2014-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14B
2014-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14A
2013-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13D
2013-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13C
2013-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13B
2013-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13AR

Price 15772 for an earlier date of service

Where the Montana rate applies

Montana is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 497 cities and communities in Montana. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Absarokee
  • Acton
  • Alberton
  • Alder
  • Alzada
  • Amsterdam
  • Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
  • Antelope

Browse all communities in Montana

15772 billing questions

Can 15772 be reported by itself?

No. It is an add-on to 15771 and must be reported with that primary fat-grafting code.

Does 15772 cover the first 50 cc of grafted fat?

No. Code 15771 covers the initial 50 cc or less; 15772 reports additional volume beyond that amount.

How are units of 15772 determined?

Report one unit for each additional 50 cc, or part thereof, beyond the initial amount covered by 15771. Document the volume grafted.

When should 15773 and 15774 be used instead?

Those codes are for fat grafting to the face, eyelids, mouth, neck, hands, or feet, using a 25 cc initial and additional-volume threshold. Codes 15771 and 15772 apply to the trunk, breasts, scalp, arms, or legs.

What documentation supports 15772?

The operative report should describe the recipient site, the amount of fat grafted, and the associated 15771 service.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 15772PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 1,544 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for MontanaGPCI2026.csv, line 71 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 15772 pays in Montana?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 15772 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist