CPT code 20702: Drug delivery, intramedullary insertion2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in Iowa

Report this add-on when a surgeon manually prepares and inserts a drug-delivery device into a bone’s medullary canal during a primary procedure.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality819 Medicare services in 2024

In Iowa, Medicare pays $133.84 for 20702 in the office and $110.92 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$133.84Office (non-facility)
$110.92Hospital or facility
−9.5%vs the national office rate ($147.97)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 20702 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 20702 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in Iowa
  2. What 20702 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 20702 covers

This service covers manually preparing a drug-delivery device and placing it within the medullary canal of a bone. A typical example is an antibiotic-loaded cement rod or similar locally medicated device used during surgery for bone infection or an infected orthopedic implant. The orthopedic surgeon or another surgeon performing the primary operation documents the preparation and intramedullary placement; the code is not for a device placed in soft tissue or within a joint.

Report 20702 only with a primary procedure, not as a standalone service. The operative note should identify the bone or canal treated and describe the device preparation and insertion. Distinguish intramedullary placement from a deep, subfascial device or an intra-articular device. CMS classifies this as an add-on code paid within the primary procedure’s global period.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How Iowa compares for 20702

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 20702 runs from $132.96 in Arkansas to $184.62 in Alaska. Iowa pays $133.84. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

20702 in Iowa vs other payment areas
  1. Iowa · this page$133.84
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$154.98+$21.14
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$163.13+$29.29
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$175.04+$41.20
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$169.98+$36.14
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$170.89+$37.05
  7. Alaska · Alaska$184.62+$50.78

Other areas in Iowa first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

20702 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$134.60$112.68
ArkansasArkansas$132.96$111.45
ArizonaArizona$144.06$119.78
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$147.92$120.47
Chico, CACalifornia$146.57$119.11
El Centro, CACalifornia$146.65$119.19
Fresno, CACalifornia$146.57$119.11
Hanford, CACalifornia$146.57$119.11

20702 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$132.96

$184.62

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
20702 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$184.621
AL$134.601
AR$132.961
AZ$144.061
CA$146.57–$171.4829
CO$148.571
CT$156.891
DC$163.131
DE$146.121
FL$153.99–$175.043
GA$145.70–$152.302
GU$147.941
HI$147.941
IA$133.841
ID$135.331
IL$152.82–$169.984
IN$135.901
KS$135.041
KY$141.011
LA$141.52–$147.242
MA$148.60–$159.232
MD$148.04–$163.133
ME$137.77–$141.482
MI$145.72–$157.442
MN$137.901
MO$140.63–$145.593
MS$136.731
MT$147.931
NC$138.701
ND$138.241
NE$133.931
NH$147.971
NJ$157.42–$162.232
NM$147.101
NV$145.281
NY$140.60–$176.685
OH$143.741
OK$138.961
OR$142.90–$150.642
PA$142.96–$154.652
PR$148.271
RI$149.401
SC$141.701
SD$137.101
TN$135.831
TX$142.29–$154.428
UT$143.291
VA$142.30–$163.132
VI$148.271
VT$139.381
WA$147.77–$160.422
WI$134.541
WV$148.461
WY$143.711

See 20702 in every payment locality

How the 20702 rate is calculated

Each of 20702’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 20702

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work2.44

2.44 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense1.50

1.50 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.49

0.49 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

4.4300

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$147.97

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact Iowa inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

1,792

Code
20702
Physician work
2.44
Practice expense
1.50
Malpractice
0.49

GPCI2026.csv

53

Locality
Iowa
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
0.915
Malpractice
0.397
Office calculation for 20702 in Iowa
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work2.44× 1.0002.4400
Practice expense1.50× 0.9151.3725
Malpractice0.49× 0.3970.1945
Total RVUs4.0070
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, Iowa$133.84

Office: (2.44 × 1 + 1.5 × 0.915 + 0.49 × 0.397) × $33.4009 = $133.84

Facility: (2.44 × 1 + 0.75 × 0.915 + 0.49 × 0.397) × $33.4009 = $110.92

Open 20702 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 20702

The CMS indicators that decide how 20702 is paid alongside other services.

CMS payment indicators · 20702

Drug delivery, intramedullary insertion

RuleCMS valueWhat it means
Global periodZZZAdd-on code: falls within the primary procedure’s global period.
Multiple procedures0No multiple-procedure reduction.
Bilateral (modifier 50)0The 150% bilateral adjustment doesn’t apply.
Assistant at surgery (80/81/82/AS)0Not paid without supporting documentation.
Co-surgeons (62)0Not permitted.
Team surgery (66)0Not permitted.
Professional/technical0Physician service: no professional/technical split.

How 20702 has changed in Iowa

20702 · Office / nonfacility

$133.84

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $7.78 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $126.06 to $133.84 (6.2%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $126.06changed to$133.84

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Work RVU 2.50 changed to 2.44
    • Practice expense RVU 1.28 changed to 1.50
    • Malpractice RVU 0.50 changed to 0.49
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.913 changed to 0.915
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.457 changed to 0.397

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    $128.66changed to$126.06

    • Conversion factor 33.2875 changed to 32.3465
    • Practice expense RVU 1.25 changed to 1.28
    • Malpractice RVU 0.49 changed to 0.50

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. March 9, 2024

    RVU24AR

    $126.56changed to$128.66

    • Conversion factor 32.7442 changed to 33.2875

    Held through RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

  4. January 1, 2024

    RVU24A

    $130.28changed to$126.56

    • Conversion factor 33.8872 changed to 32.7442
    • Practice expense RVU 1.24 changed to 1.25
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.910 changed to 0.913
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.441 changed to 0.457
  5. January 1, 2023

    RVU23A

    $132.48changed to$130.28

    • Conversion factor 34.6062 changed to 33.8872
    • Practice expense RVU 1.23 changed to 1.24
    • Malpractice RVU 0.50 changed to 0.49
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.907 changed to 0.910
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.425 changed to 0.441

    Held through RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D.

  6. January 1, 2022

    RVU22A

    $129.98changed to$132.48

    • Conversion factor 34.8931 changed to 34.6062
    • Practice expense RVU 1.14 changed to 1.23
    • Malpractice RVU 0.45 changed to 0.50

    Held through RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D.

  7. January 1, 2021

    RVU21A

    $133.27changed to$129.98

    • Conversion factor 36.0896 changed to 34.8931
    • Practice expense RVU 1.10 changed to 1.14
    • Malpractice RVU 0.46 changed to 0.45
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.424 changed to 0.425

    Held through RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D.

  8. January 1, 2020

    RVU20A

    No ratechanged to$133.27

    Held through RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D.

  9. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: No rate

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D, RVU14A, RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D, RVU15A, RVU15B, RVU15C, RVU15D, RVU16A, RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D, RVU17A, RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D, RVU18AR1, RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D, RVU19A, RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$133.84$110.92RVU26D
2026-07-01$133.84$110.92RVU26C
2026-04-01$133.84$110.92RVU26B
2026-01-01$133.84$110.92RVU26A
2025-10-01$126.06$126.06RVU25D
2025-07-01$126.06$126.06RVU25C
2025-04-01$126.06$126.06RVU25B
2025-01-01$126.06$126.06RVU25A
2024-10-01$128.66$128.66RVU24D
2024-07-01$128.66$128.66RVU24C
2024-04-01$128.66$128.66RVU24B
2024-03-09$128.66$128.66RVU24AR
2024-01-01$126.56$126.56RVU24A
2023-10-01$130.28$130.28RVU23D
2023-07-01$130.28$130.28RVU23C
2023-04-01$130.28$130.28RVU23B
2023-01-01$130.28$130.28RVU23A
2022-10-01$132.48$132.48RVU22D
2022-07-01$132.48$132.48RVU22C
2022-04-01$132.48$132.48RVU22B
2022-01-01$132.48$132.48RVU22A
2021-10-01$129.98$129.98RVU21D
2021-07-01$129.98$129.98RVU21C
2021-04-01$129.98$129.98RVU21B
2021-01-01$129.98$129.98RVU21A
2020-10-01$133.27$133.27RVU20D
2020-07-01$133.27$133.27RVU20C
2020-04-01$133.27$133.27RVU20B
2020-01-01$133.27$133.27RVU20A
2019-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19D
2019-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19C
2019-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19B
2019-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19A
2018-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18D
2018-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18C
2018-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18B
2018-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18AR1
2017-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17D
2017-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17C
2017-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17B
2017-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17A
2016-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16D
2016-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16C
2016-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16B
2016-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16A
2015-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15D
2015-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15C
2015-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15B
2015-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15A
2014-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14D
2014-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14C
2014-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14B
2014-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14A
2013-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13D
2013-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13C
2013-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13B
2013-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13AR

Price 20702 for an earlier date of service

Where the Iowa rate applies

Iowa is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 1026 cities and communities in Iowa. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Ackley
  • Ackworth
  • Adair
  • Adel
  • Afton
  • Agency
  • Ainsworth
  • Akron

Browse all communities in Iowa

20702 billing questions

Can 20702 be reported by itself?

No. It is an add-on code and must be reported with a primary procedure.

How is 20702 different from 20700?

20702 describes insertion into a bone’s medullary canal. 20700 is for a deep, such as subfascial, drug-delivery device.

Does removal of an intramedullary device use 20702?

No. 20702 covers manual preparation and insertion. Removal of an intramedullary drug-delivery device is described by 20703.

What documentation supports 20702?

Document the device preparation, its insertion into the medullary canal, and the bone treated. The claim must also include the primary procedure.

Is a device placed inside a joint reported with 20702?

No. 20702 is for intramedullary placement; 20704 describes manual preparation and insertion of an intra-articular drug-delivery device.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 20702PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 1,792 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for IowaGPCI2026.csv, line 53 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 20702 pays in Iowa?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 20702 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist