CPT code 64466: Thoracic block, unilateral injection2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in Arizona

Reports a single-injection anesthetic block in a thoracic fascial plane on one side, often for chest-wall pain control around breast or thoracic surgery.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality

In Arizona, Medicare pays $138.54 for 64466 in the office and $60.54 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$138.54Office (non-facility)
$60.54Hospital or facility
−2.4%vs the national office rate ($141.95)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 64466 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 64466 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in Arizona
  2. What 64466 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 64466 covers

This code describes an anesthetic injection into a fascial plane in the thoracic region on one side. An anesthesiologist or other qualified clinician may perform the block for chest-wall pain control around breast or thoracic surgery. The operative or anesthesia record should identify the side, target plane, injection technique, and clinical purpose so the service can be distinguished from a thoracic paravertebral block or a catheter infusion.

Report 64466 for the unilateral injection service, not for a continuous infusion through a catheter; the latter has a separate family code. The 0-day global period includes same-day preoperative and postoperative care. When multiple procedures occur in the same session, the highest-valued procedure is paid in full and other procedures are subject to the standard 50% reduction. CMS identifies bilateral payment at 150% with modifier 50; the family also has a separate bilateral injection code, 64468, so select the descriptor that matches the service. Assistant-at-surgery payment is restricted, and co-surgeons and team surgery are not permitted.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How Arizona compares for 64466

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 64466 runs from $127.21 in Arkansas to $184.27 in San Benito County, CA. Arizona pays $138.54. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

64466 in Arizona vs other payment areas
  1. Arizona · this page$138.54
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$158.58+$20.04
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$160.87+$22.33
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$152.73+$14.19
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$148.79+$10.25
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$162.15+$23.61
  7. Alaska · Alaska$169.99+$31.45

Other areas in Arizona first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

64466 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$128.86$58.43
ArkansasArkansas$127.21$58.06
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$149.55$61.33
Chico, CACalifornia$149.11$60.89
El Centro, CACalifornia$149.13$60.91
Fresno, CACalifornia$149.11$60.89
Hanford, CACalifornia$149.11$60.89
Madera, CACalifornia$149.11$60.89

64466 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$127.21

$169.99

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
64466 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$169.991
AL$128.861
AR$127.211
AZ$138.541
CA$149.11–$184.2729
CO$147.181
CT$150.731
DC$160.871
DE$140.661
FL$140.41–$152.733
GA$133.29–$144.462
GU$152.111
HI$152.111
IA$131.611
ID$132.411
IL$136.89–$148.794
IN$133.091
KS$131.141
KY$131.731
LA$131.58–$137.372
MA$146.48–$160.612
MD$143.12–$160.873
ME$133.11–$139.432
MI$134.86–$142.062
MN$141.231
MO$129.62–$137.713
MS$128.431
MT$141.941
NC$134.341
ND$139.181
NE$132.231
NH$145.001
NJ$152.50–$159.512
NM$135.551
NV$141.261
NY$136.14–$165.815
OH$134.291
OK$131.441
OR$140.21–$151.362
PA$134.44–$147.362
PR$142.861
RI$145.301
SC$134.531
SD$138.851
TN$131.731
TX$133.66–$146.658
UT$136.171
VA$139.07–$160.872
VI$142.861
VT$138.761
WA$146.16–$163.632
WI$135.001
WV$132.371
WY$140.741

See 64466 in every payment locality

How the 64466 rate is calculated

Each of 64466’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 64466

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work1.46

1.46 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense2.65

2.65 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.14

0.14 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

4.2500

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$141.95

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact Arizona inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

7,120

Code
64466
Physician work
1.46
Practice expense
2.65
Malpractice
0.14

GPCI2026.csv

6

Locality
Arizona
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
0.969
Malpractice
0.856
Office calculation for 64466 in Arizona
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work1.46× 1.0001.4600
Practice expense2.65× 0.9692.5678
Malpractice0.14× 0.8560.1198
Total RVUs4.1477
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, Arizona$138.54

Office: (1.46 × 1 + 2.65 × 0.969 + 0.14 × 0.856) × $33.4009 = $138.54

Facility: (1.46 × 1 + 0.24 × 0.969 + 0.14 × 0.856) × $33.4009 = $60.54

Open 64466 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 64466

The CMS indicators that decide how 64466 is paid alongside other services.

CMS payment indicators · 64466

Thoracic block, unilateral injection

RuleCMS valueWhat it means
Global period000Same-day global: pre- and post-op care on the day of the procedure is included.
Multiple procedures2Standard reduction: highest-valued procedure at 100%, others at 50%.
Bilateral (modifier 50)1Bilateral with modifier 50 pays 150% of the fee schedule amount.
Assistant at surgery (80/81/82/AS)1Not paid (statutory restriction).
Co-surgeons (62)0Not permitted.
Team surgery (66)0Not permitted.
Professional/technical0Physician service: no professional/technical split.

What modifiers do to the payment

Modifier 50 · payment effect

With and without the modifier

64466 without 50 · national office

$141.95

Thoracic block, unilateral injection

64466-50 · Bilateral: 150%

$212.93

Both sides on one line with modifier 50 are paid at 150% of the fee schedule amount (subject to multiple-procedure rules with other procedures).

When to use modifier 50

How 64466 has changed in Arizona

64466 · Office / nonfacility

$138.54

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $20.91 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $117.63 to $138.54 (17.8%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $117.63changed to$138.54

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Work RVU 1.50 changed to 1.46
    • Practice expense RVU 2.06 changed to 2.65
    • Malpractice RVU 0.15 changed to 0.14
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.975 changed to 0.969
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.854 changed to 0.856

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    No ratechanged to$117.63

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: No rate

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D, RVU14A, RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D, RVU15A, RVU15B, RVU15C, RVU15D, RVU16A, RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D, RVU17A, RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D, RVU18AR1, RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D, RVU19A, RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D, RVU20A, RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D, RVU21A, RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D, RVU22A, RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D, RVU23A, RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D, RVU24A, RVU24AR, RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$138.54$60.54RVU26D
2026-07-01$138.54$60.54RVU26C
2026-04-01$138.54$60.54RVU26B
2026-01-01$138.54$60.54RVU26A
2025-10-01$117.63$62.76RVU25D
2025-07-01$117.63$62.76RVU25C
2025-04-01$117.63$62.76RVU25B
2025-01-01$117.63$62.76RVU25A
2024-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU24D
2024-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU24C
2024-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU24B
2024-03-09Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU24AR
2024-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU24A
2023-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU23D
2023-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU23C
2023-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU23B
2023-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU23A
2022-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU22D
2022-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU22C
2022-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU22B
2022-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU22A
2021-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU21D
2021-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU21C
2021-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU21B
2021-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU21A
2020-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU20D
2020-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU20C
2020-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU20B
2020-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU20A
2019-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19D
2019-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19C
2019-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19B
2019-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19A
2018-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18D
2018-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18C
2018-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18B
2018-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18AR1
2017-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17D
2017-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17C
2017-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17B
2017-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17A
2016-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16D
2016-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16C
2016-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16B
2016-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16A
2015-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15D
2015-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15C
2015-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15B
2015-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15A
2014-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14D
2014-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14C
2014-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14B
2014-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14A
2013-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13D
2013-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13C
2013-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13B
2013-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13AR

Price 64466 for an earlier date of service

Where the Arizona rate applies

Arizona is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 467 cities and communities in Arizona. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Aguila
  • Ajo
  • Ak Chin
  • Ak-Chin Village
  • Alamo Lake
  • Ali Chuk
  • Ali Chukson
  • Ali Molina

Browse all communities in Arizona

64466 billing questions

How is 64466 different from 64467?

64466 is for a unilateral injection. Use 64467 for a unilateral thoracic fascial plane block performed as a continuous infusion by catheter.

How should a bilateral thoracic injection be reported?

CMS lists bilateral payment at 150% with modifier 50. The code family also has 64468 for a bilateral injection, so choose the code and modifier combination that matches the documented service and applicable CPT instructions.

Is same-day postoperative care separately included?

No. The 0-day global period includes same-day preoperative and postoperative care.

What documentation supports 64466?

Document the thoracic fascial plane targeted, the unilateral site, the injection technique, and the reason for the block. The record should support an injection rather than a catheter-based continuous infusion.

Can an assistant or co-surgeon be reported for this service?

CMS restricts assistant-at-surgery payment for 64466. Co-surgeons and team surgery are not permitted.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 64466PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 7,120 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for ArizonaGPCI2026.csv, line 6 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 64466 pays in Arizona?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 64466 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist