CPT code 93042: Rhythm ECG, interpretation and report only2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in Modesto, CA

Reports a clinician’s interpretation of a one- to three-lead rhythm ECG when the professional reading is billed separately from tracing acquisition.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality255.7K Medicare services in 2024

In Modesto, CA, Medicare pays $7.10 for 93042 in the office and $7.10 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$7.10Office (non-facility)
$7.10Hospital or facility
+1.3%vs the national office rate ($7.01)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 93042 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 93042 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in Modesto, CA
  2. What 93042 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 93042 covers

93042 represents the interpretation of a limited-lead rhythm ECG, typically a short tracing used to assess heart rate and rhythm, such as when evaluating suspected atrial fibrillation, ectopy, or another arrhythmia. It covers the interpretation and written report for a one- to three-lead rhythm recording, not acquisition of the tracing. Emergency physicians, cardiologists, and other clinicians who interpret ECGs may provide this service in emergency departments, hospitals, or offices.

Report 93042 when documentation supports a rhythm tracing and a corresponding interpretation and report, including the relevant findings and impression. Select it when billing only the professional reading; the technical portion has a separate code. When the same entity provides both tracing and interpretation, 93040 represents the combined rhythm ECG service. CMS classifies 93042 as professional-component-only, so it is not split with modifier 26.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How Modesto, CA compares for 93042

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 93042 runs from $6.62 in Arkansas to $9.48 in Alaska. Modesto, CA pays $7.10. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

93042 in Modesto, CA vs other payment areas
  1. Modesto, CA · this page$7.10
  2. Bakersfield, CA · California$7.14+$0.04
  3. Chico, CA · California$7.10
  4. El Centro, CA · California$7.11+$0.01
  5. Fresno, CA · California$7.10
  6. Hanford, CA · California$7.10
  7. Los Angeles, CA · California$7.41+$0.31

Other areas in California first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

93042 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
Madera, CACalifornia$7.10$7.10
Merced, CACalifornia$7.10$7.10
Napa, CACalifornia$7.70$7.70
Oxnard, CACalifornia$7.33$7.33
Redding, CACalifornia$7.10$7.10
Rest of CaliforniaCalifornia$7.10$7.10
Riverside, CACalifornia$7.22$7.22
Sacramento, CACalifornia$7.31$7.31

93042 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$6.62

$9.48

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
93042 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$9.481
AL$6.661
AR$6.621
AZ$6.911
CA$7.10–$8.1529
CO$7.111
CT$7.311
DC$7.621
DE$6.991
FL$7.11–$7.593
GA$6.90–$7.122
GU$7.101
HI$7.101
IA$6.671
ID$6.701
IL$7.06–$7.494
IN$6.721
KS$6.691
KY$6.801
LA$6.81–$6.962
MA$7.12–$7.512
MD$7.06–$7.623
ME$6.75–$6.882
MI$6.91–$7.182
MN$6.831
MO$6.78–$6.933
MS$6.691
MT$7.011
NC$6.781
ND$6.821
NE$6.681
NH$7.041
NJ$7.40–$7.622
NM$6.941
NV$6.961
NY$6.83–$7.945
OH$6.871
OK$6.761
OR$6.91–$7.192
PA$6.86–$7.242
PR$7.031
RI$7.131
SC$6.841
SD$6.791
TN$6.711
TX$6.84–$7.178
UT$6.881
VA$6.89–$7.622
VI$7.031
VT$6.831
WA$7.09–$7.582
WI$6.711
WV$6.941
WY$6.931

See 93042 in every payment locality

How the 93042 rate is calculated

Each of 93042’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 93042

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work0.15

0.15 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense0.05

0.05 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.01

0.01 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

0.2100

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$7.01

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact Modesto, CA inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

11,948

Code
93042
Physician work
0.15
Practice expense
0.05
Malpractice
0.01

GPCI2026.csv

16

Locality
Modesto, CA
Physician work
1.017
Practice expense
1.096
Malpractice
0.536
Office calculation for 93042 in Modesto, CA
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work0.15× 1.0170.1525
Practice expense0.05× 1.0960.0548
Malpractice0.01× 0.5360.0054
Total RVUs0.2127
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, Modesto, CA$7.10

Office: (0.15 × 1.017 + 0.05 × 1.096 + 0.01 × 0.536) × $33.4009 = $7.10

Facility: (0.15 × 1.017 + 0.05 × 1.096 + 0.01 × 0.536) × $33.4009 = $7.10

Open 93042 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 93042

The CMS indicators that decide how 93042 is paid alongside other services.

CMS payment indicators · 93042

Rhythm ECG, interpretation and report only

RuleCMS valueWhat it means
Global periodXXXThe global surgery concept doesn’t apply.
Multiple procedures0No multiple-procedure reduction.
Bilateral (modifier 50)0The 150% bilateral adjustment doesn’t apply.
Assistant at surgery (80/81/82/AS)0Not paid without supporting documentation.
Co-surgeons (62)0Not permitted.
Team surgery (66)0Not permitted.
Professional/technical2Professional component only.

How 93042 has changed in Modesto, CA

93042 · Office / nonfacility

$7.10

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $0.58 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $6.52 to $7.10 (8.9%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $6.52changed to$7.10

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Practice expense RVU 0.04 changed to 0.05
    • Work GPCI 1.014 changed to 1.017
    • Practice expense GPCI 1.093 changed to 1.096
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.560 changed to 0.536

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    $6.70changed to$6.52

    • Conversion factor 33.2875 changed to 32.3465

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. March 9, 2024

    RVU24AR

    $6.60changed to$6.70

    • Conversion factor 32.7442 changed to 33.2875

    Held through RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

  4. January 1, 2024

    RVU24A

    $6.85changed to$6.60

    • Conversion factor 33.8872 changed to 32.7442
    • Work GPCI 1.021 changed to 1.014
    • Practice expense GPCI 1.079 changed to 1.093
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.579 changed to 0.560
  5. January 1, 2023

    RVU23A

    $7.01changed to$6.85

    • Conversion factor 34.6062 changed to 33.8872
    • Work GPCI 1.027 changed to 1.021
    • Practice expense GPCI 1.065 changed to 1.079
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.597 changed to 0.579

    Held through RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D.

  6. January 1, 2022

    RVU22A

    $7.07changed to$7.01

    • Conversion factor 34.8931 changed to 34.6062

    Held through RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D.

  7. January 1, 2021

    RVU21A

    $7.30changed to$7.07

    • Conversion factor 36.0896 changed to 34.8931
    • Work GPCI 1.024 changed to 1.027
    • Practice expense GPCI 1.070 changed to 1.065
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.580 changed to 0.597

    Held through RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D.

  8. January 1, 2020

    RVU20A

    $7.26changed to$7.30

    • Conversion factor 36.0391 changed to 36.0896
    • Work GPCI 1.020 changed to 1.024
    • Practice expense GPCI 1.074 changed to 1.070
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.562 changed to 0.580

    Held through RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D.

  9. January 1, 2019

    RVU19A

    $7.26changed to$7.26

    • Conversion factor 35.9996 changed to 36.0391

    Held through RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D.

  10. January 1, 2018

    RVU18AR1

    $7.28changed to$7.26

    • Conversion factor 35.8887 changed to 35.9996
    • Work GPCI 1.024 changed to 1.020
    • Practice expense GPCI 1.079 changed to 1.074
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.610 changed to 0.562

    Held through RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D.

  11. January 1, 2017

    RVU17A

    No ratechanged to$7.28

    Held through RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D.

  12. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: No rate

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D, RVU14A, RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D, RVU15A, RVU15B, RVU15C, RVU15D, RVU16A, RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$7.10$7.10RVU26D
2026-07-01$7.10$7.10RVU26C
2026-04-01$7.10$7.10RVU26B
2026-01-01$7.10$7.10RVU26A
2025-10-01$6.52$6.52RVU25D
2025-07-01$6.52$6.52RVU25C
2025-04-01$6.52$6.52RVU25B
2025-01-01$6.52$6.52RVU25A
2024-10-01$6.70$6.70RVU24D
2024-07-01$6.70$6.70RVU24C
2024-04-01$6.70$6.70RVU24B
2024-03-09$6.70$6.70RVU24AR
2024-01-01$6.60$6.60RVU24A
2023-10-01$6.85$6.85RVU23D
2023-07-01$6.85$6.85RVU23C
2023-04-01$6.85$6.85RVU23B
2023-01-01$6.85$6.85RVU23A
2022-10-01$7.01$7.01RVU22D
2022-07-01$7.01$7.01RVU22C
2022-04-01$7.01$7.01RVU22B
2022-01-01$7.01$7.01RVU22A
2021-10-01$7.07$7.07RVU21D
2021-07-01$7.07$7.07RVU21C
2021-04-01$7.07$7.07RVU21B
2021-01-01$7.07$7.07RVU21A
2020-10-01$7.30$7.30RVU20D
2020-07-01$7.30$7.30RVU20C
2020-04-01$7.30$7.30RVU20B
2020-01-01$7.30$7.30RVU20A
2019-10-01$7.26$7.26RVU19D
2019-07-01$7.26$7.26RVU19C
2019-04-01$7.26$7.26RVU19B
2019-01-01$7.26$7.26RVU19A
2018-10-01$7.26$7.26RVU18D
2018-07-01$7.26$7.26RVU18C
2018-04-01$7.26$7.26RVU18B
2018-01-01$7.26$7.26RVU18AR1
2017-10-01$7.28$7.28RVU17D
2017-07-01$7.28$7.28RVU17C
2017-04-01$7.28$7.28RVU17B
2017-01-01$7.28$7.28RVU17A
2016-10-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU16D
2016-07-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU16C
2016-04-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU16B
2016-01-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU16A
2015-10-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU15D
2015-07-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU15C
2015-04-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU15B
2015-01-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU15A
2014-10-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU14D
2014-07-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU14C
2014-04-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU14B
2014-01-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU14A
2013-10-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU13D
2013-07-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU13C
2013-04-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU13B
2013-01-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU13AR

Price 93042 for an earlier date of service

Where the Modesto, CA rate applies

Modesto, CA is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 33 cities and communities in California. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Modesto
  • Airport
  • Bret Harte
  • Bystrom
  • Ceres
  • Cowan
  • Crows Landing
  • Del Rio

Browse all communities in California

93042 billing questions

What service does 93042 cover?

It covers interpretation and reporting of a one- to three-lead rhythm ECG. It does not cover acquisition of the tracing.

When should 93042 be used instead of 93040?

Use 93042 when billing only the professional interpretation and report. Use 93040 when the same service includes both the rhythm tracing and its interpretation and report.

Is the rhythm tracing included in 93042?

No. The tracing is the technical portion and has a separate code, 93041.

Should modifier 26 be appended to 93042?

No. 93042 already represents the professional interpretation and report only.

How does 93042 differ from 93010?

93042 reports interpretation of a limited-lead rhythm ECG. 93010 reports interpretation and report for a standard ECG rather than a limited-lead rhythm tracing.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 93042PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 11,948 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for Modesto, CAGPCI2026.csv, line 16 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 93042 pays in Modesto, CA?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 93042 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist