CPT code 93042: Rhythm ECG, interpretation and report only2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in Virginia

Reports a clinician’s interpretation of a one- to three-lead rhythm ECG when the professional reading is billed separately from tracing acquisition.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality255.7K Medicare services in 2024

In Virginia, Medicare pays $6.89 for 93042 in the office and $6.89 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$6.89Office (non-facility)
$6.89Hospital or facility
−1.7%vs the national office rate ($7.01)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 93042 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 93042 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in Virginia
  2. What 93042 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 93042 covers

93042 represents the interpretation of a limited-lead rhythm ECG, typically a short tracing used to assess heart rate and rhythm, such as when evaluating suspected atrial fibrillation, ectopy, or another arrhythmia. It covers the interpretation and written report for a one- to three-lead rhythm recording, not acquisition of the tracing. Emergency physicians, cardiologists, and other clinicians who interpret ECGs may provide this service in emergency departments, hospitals, or offices.

Report 93042 when documentation supports a rhythm tracing and a corresponding interpretation and report, including the relevant findings and impression. Select it when billing only the professional reading; the technical portion has a separate code. When the same entity provides both tracing and interpretation, 93040 represents the combined rhythm ECG service. CMS classifies 93042 as professional-component-only, so it is not split with modifier 26.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How Virginia compares for 93042

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 93042 runs from $6.62 in Arkansas to $9.48 in Alaska. Virginia pays $6.89. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

93042 in Virginia vs other payment areas
  1. Virginia · this page$6.89
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$7.41+$0.52
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$7.62+$0.73
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$7.59+$0.70
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$7.49+$0.60
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$7.80+$0.91
  7. Alaska · Alaska$9.48+$2.59

Other areas in Virginia first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

93042 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$6.66$6.66
ArkansasArkansas$6.62$6.62
ArizonaArizona$6.91$6.91
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$7.14$7.14
Chico, CACalifornia$7.10$7.10
El Centro, CACalifornia$7.11$7.11
Fresno, CACalifornia$7.10$7.10
Hanford, CACalifornia$7.10$7.10

93042 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$6.62

$9.48

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
93042 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$9.481
AL$6.661
AR$6.621
AZ$6.911
CA$7.10–$8.1529
CO$7.111
CT$7.311
DC$7.621
DE$6.991
FL$7.11–$7.593
GA$6.90–$7.122
GU$7.101
HI$7.101
IA$6.671
ID$6.701
IL$7.06–$7.494
IN$6.721
KS$6.691
KY$6.801
LA$6.81–$6.962
MA$7.12–$7.512
MD$7.06–$7.623
ME$6.75–$6.882
MI$6.91–$7.182
MN$6.831
MO$6.78–$6.933
MS$6.691
MT$7.011
NC$6.781
ND$6.821
NE$6.681
NH$7.041
NJ$7.40–$7.622
NM$6.941
NV$6.961
NY$6.83–$7.945
OH$6.871
OK$6.761
OR$6.91–$7.192
PA$6.86–$7.242
PR$7.031
RI$7.131
SC$6.841
SD$6.791
TN$6.711
TX$6.84–$7.178
UT$6.881
VA$6.89–$7.622
VI$7.031
VT$6.831
WA$7.09–$7.582
WI$6.711
WV$6.941
WY$6.931

See 93042 in every payment locality

How the 93042 rate is calculated

Each of 93042’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 93042

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work0.15

0.15 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense0.05

0.05 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.01

0.01 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

0.2100

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$7.01

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact Virginia inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

11,948

Code
93042
Physician work
0.15
Practice expense
0.05
Malpractice
0.01

GPCI2026.csv

106

Locality
Virginia
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
0.983
Malpractice
0.706
Office calculation for 93042 in Virginia
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work0.15× 1.0000.1500
Practice expense0.05× 0.9830.0491
Malpractice0.01× 0.7060.0071
Total RVUs0.2062
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, Virginia$6.89

Office: (0.15 × 1 + 0.05 × 0.983 + 0.01 × 0.706) × $33.4009 = $6.89

Facility: (0.15 × 1 + 0.05 × 0.983 + 0.01 × 0.706) × $33.4009 = $6.89

Open 93042 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 93042

The CMS indicators that decide how 93042 is paid alongside other services.

CMS payment indicators · 93042

Rhythm ECG, interpretation and report only

RuleCMS valueWhat it means
Global periodXXXThe global surgery concept doesn’t apply.
Multiple procedures0No multiple-procedure reduction.
Bilateral (modifier 50)0The 150% bilateral adjustment doesn’t apply.
Assistant at surgery (80/81/82/AS)0Not paid without supporting documentation.
Co-surgeons (62)0Not permitted.
Team surgery (66)0Not permitted.
Professional/technical2Professional component only.

How 93042 has changed in Virginia

93042 · Office / nonfacility

$6.89

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $0.51 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $6.38 to $6.89 (8.0%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $6.38changed to$6.89

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Practice expense RVU 0.04 changed to 0.05
    • Work GPCI 1.002 changed to 1.000
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.984 changed to 0.983
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.755 changed to 0.706

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    $6.56changed to$6.38

    • Conversion factor 33.2875 changed to 32.3465

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. March 9, 2024

    RVU24AR

    $6.46changed to$6.56

    • Conversion factor 32.7442 changed to 33.2875

    Held through RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

  4. January 1, 2024

    RVU24A

    $6.70changed to$6.46

    • Conversion factor 33.8872 changed to 32.7442
    • Work GPCI 1.000 changed to 1.002
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.990 changed to 0.984
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.826 changed to 0.755
  5. January 1, 2023

    RVU23A

    $6.88changed to$6.70

    • Conversion factor 34.6062 changed to 33.8872
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.995 changed to 0.990
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.897 changed to 0.826

    Held through RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D.

  6. January 1, 2022

    RVU22A

    $6.94changed to$6.88

    • Conversion factor 34.8931 changed to 34.6062

    Held through RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D.

  7. January 1, 2021

    RVU21A

    $7.17changed to$6.94

    • Conversion factor 36.0896 changed to 34.8931
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.991 changed to 0.995
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.903 changed to 0.897

    Held through RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D.

  8. January 1, 2020

    RVU20A

    $7.15changed to$7.17

    • Conversion factor 36.0391 changed to 36.0896
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.986 changed to 0.991
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.908 changed to 0.903

    Held through RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D.

  9. January 1, 2019

    RVU19A

    $7.15changed to$7.15

    • Conversion factor 35.9996 changed to 36.0391

    Held through RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D.

  10. January 1, 2018

    RVU18AR1

    $7.11changed to$7.15

    • Conversion factor 35.8887 changed to 35.9996
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.985 changed to 0.986
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.866 changed to 0.908

    Held through RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D.

  11. January 1, 2017

    RVU17A

    $7.07changed to$7.11

    • Conversion factor 35.8043 changed to 35.8887
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.983 changed to 0.985
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.824 changed to 0.866

    Held through RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D.

  12. January 1, 2016

    RVU16A

    $7.10changed to$7.07

    • Conversion factor 35.9335 changed to 35.8043

    Held through RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D.

  13. July 1, 2015

    RVU15C

    $7.06changed to$7.10

    • Conversion factor 35.7547 changed to 35.9335

    Held through RVU15D.

  14. January 1, 2015

    RVU15A

    $7.06changed to$7.06

    • Conversion factor 35.8228 changed to 35.7547
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.980 changed to 0.983
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.778 changed to 0.824

    Held through RVU15B.

  15. January 1, 2014

    RVU14A

    $7.01changed to$7.06

    • Conversion factor 34.0230 changed to 35.8228
    • Practice expense RVU 0.05 changed to 0.04
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.977 changed to 0.980
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.731 changed to 0.778

    Held through RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D.

  16. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: $7.01

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$6.89$6.89RVU26D
2026-07-01$6.89$6.89RVU26C
2026-04-01$6.89$6.89RVU26B
2026-01-01$6.89$6.89RVU26A
2025-10-01$6.38$6.38RVU25D
2025-07-01$6.38$6.38RVU25C
2025-04-01$6.38$6.38RVU25B
2025-01-01$6.38$6.38RVU25A
2024-10-01$6.56$6.56RVU24D
2024-07-01$6.56$6.56RVU24C
2024-04-01$6.56$6.56RVU24B
2024-03-09$6.56$6.56RVU24AR
2024-01-01$6.46$6.46RVU24A
2023-10-01$6.70$6.70RVU23D
2023-07-01$6.70$6.70RVU23C
2023-04-01$6.70$6.70RVU23B
2023-01-01$6.70$6.70RVU23A
2022-10-01$6.88$6.88RVU22D
2022-07-01$6.88$6.88RVU22C
2022-04-01$6.88$6.88RVU22B
2022-01-01$6.88$6.88RVU22A
2021-10-01$6.94$6.94RVU21D
2021-07-01$6.94$6.94RVU21C
2021-04-01$6.94$6.94RVU21B
2021-01-01$6.94$6.94RVU21A
2020-10-01$7.17$7.17RVU20D
2020-07-01$7.17$7.17RVU20C
2020-04-01$7.17$7.17RVU20B
2020-01-01$7.17$7.17RVU20A
2019-10-01$7.15$7.15RVU19D
2019-07-01$7.15$7.15RVU19C
2019-04-01$7.15$7.15RVU19B
2019-01-01$7.15$7.15RVU19A
2018-10-01$7.15$7.15RVU18D
2018-07-01$7.15$7.15RVU18C
2018-04-01$7.15$7.15RVU18B
2018-01-01$7.15$7.15RVU18AR1
2017-10-01$7.11$7.11RVU17D
2017-07-01$7.11$7.11RVU17C
2017-04-01$7.11$7.11RVU17B
2017-01-01$7.11$7.11RVU17A
2016-10-01$7.07$7.07RVU16D
2016-07-01$7.07$7.07RVU16C
2016-04-01$7.07$7.07RVU16B
2016-01-01$7.07$7.07RVU16A
2015-10-01$7.10$7.10RVU15D
2015-07-01$7.10$7.10RVU15C
2015-04-01$7.06$7.06RVU15B
2015-01-01$7.06$7.06RVU15A
2014-10-01$7.06$7.06RVU14D
2014-07-01$7.06$7.06RVU14C
2014-04-01$7.06$7.06RVU14B
2014-01-01$7.06$7.06RVU14A
2013-10-01$7.01$7.01RVU13D
2013-07-01$7.01$7.01RVU13C
2013-04-01$7.01$7.01RVU13B
2013-01-01$7.01$7.01RVU13AR

Price 93042 for an earlier date of service

Where the Virginia rate applies

Virginia is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 628 cities and communities in Virginia. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Abbs Valley
  • Abingdon
  • Accomac
  • Adwolf
  • Afton
  • Alberta
  • Aldie
  • Allison Gap

Browse all communities in Virginia

93042 billing questions

What service does 93042 cover?

It covers interpretation and reporting of a one- to three-lead rhythm ECG. It does not cover acquisition of the tracing.

When should 93042 be used instead of 93040?

Use 93042 when billing only the professional interpretation and report. Use 93040 when the same service includes both the rhythm tracing and its interpretation and report.

Is the rhythm tracing included in 93042?

No. The tracing is the technical portion and has a separate code, 93041.

Should modifier 26 be appended to 93042?

No. 93042 already represents the professional interpretation and report only.

How does 93042 differ from 93010?

93042 reports interpretation of a limited-lead rhythm ECG. 93010 reports interpretation and report for a standard ECG rather than a limited-lead rhythm tracing.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 93042PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 11,948 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for VirginiaGPCI2026.csv, line 106 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 93042 pays in Virginia?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 93042 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist