CPT code 93272: Event monitor, interpretation only2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in South Dakota

Physician review and interpretation of an external event-monitor recording, reported separately from the recording and technical analysis services.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality71.5K Medicare services in 2024

In South Dakota, Medicare pays $23.27 for 93272 in the office and $23.27 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$23.27Office (non-facility)
$23.27Hospital or facility
−1.9%vs the national office rate ($23.71)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 93272 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 93272 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in South Dakota
  2. What 93272 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 93272 covers

This service covers a physician’s review and interpretation of ECG recordings from an external event monitor, commonly used when intermittent palpitations, fainting, or suspected rhythm disturbances are not captured during a brief office ECG. Patients may trigger recordings when symptoms occur, and the monitoring period can extend up to 30 days. A cardiologist or another qualified clinician reviews the recorded data and prepares an interpretation and report.

Report 93272 for the professional interpretation, not for device placement, patient instruction, recording, or technical scanning and analysis. Documentation should identify the monitoring study, the recordings reviewed, and the clinician’s interpretation and conclusions. CMS classifies this as a professional-component-only code; a separate code covers the technical portion. When the complete event-monitor service is represented, code 93268 describes the combined service rather than interpretation alone.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How South Dakota compares for 93272

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 93272 runs from $22.54 in Arkansas to $32.32 in Alaska. South Dakota pays $23.27. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

93272 in South Dakota vs other payment areas
  1. South Dakota · this page$23.27
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$25.29+$2.02
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$25.78+$2.51
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$24.98+$1.71
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$24.73+$1.46
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$26.17+$2.90
  7. Alaska · Alaska$32.32+$9.05

Other areas in South Dakota first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

93272 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$22.67$22.67
ArkansasArkansas$22.54$22.54
ArizonaArizona$23.43$23.43
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$24.35$24.35
Chico, CACalifornia$24.27$24.27
El Centro, CACalifornia$24.27$24.27
Fresno, CACalifornia$24.27$24.27
Hanford, CACalifornia$24.27$24.27

93272 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$22.54

$32.32

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
93272 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$32.321
AL$22.671
AR$22.541
AZ$23.431
CA$24.27–$27.9429
CO$24.161
CT$24.661
DC$25.781
DE$23.661
FL$23.79–$24.983
GA$23.19–$24.002
GU$24.261
HI$24.261
IA$22.801
ID$22.881
IL$23.57–$24.734
IN$22.931
KS$22.811
KY$22.991
LA$23.00–$23.452
MA$24.17–$25.512
MD$23.90–$25.783
ME$22.98–$23.412
MI$23.28–$23.962
MN$23.421
MO$22.87–$23.433
MS$22.701
MT$23.711
NC$23.071
ND$23.321
NE$22.841
NH$23.881
NJ$25.01–$25.802
NM$23.351
NV$23.611
NY$23.22–$26.515
OH$23.201
OK$22.921
OR$23.49–$24.482
PA$23.18–$24.402
PR$23.771
RI$24.161
SC$23.161
SD$23.271
TN$22.861
TX$23.13–$24.068
UT$23.291
VA$23.42–$25.782
VI$23.771
VT$23.321
WA$24.10–$25.812
WI$23.001
WV$23.211
WY$23.541

See 93272 in every payment locality

How the 93272 rate is calculated

Each of 93272’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 93272

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work0.51

0.51 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense0.18

0.18 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.02

0.02 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

0.7100

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$23.71

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact South Dakota inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

11,982

Code
93272
Physician work
0.51
Practice expense
0.18
Malpractice
0.02

GPCI2026.csv

94

Locality
South Dakota
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
1.000
Malpractice
0.336
Office calculation for 93272 in South Dakota
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work0.51× 1.0000.5100
Practice expense0.18× 1.0000.1800
Malpractice0.02× 0.3360.0067
Total RVUs0.6967
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, South Dakota$23.27

Office: (0.51 × 1 + 0.18 × 1 + 0.02 × 0.336) × $33.4009 = $23.27

Facility: (0.51 × 1 + 0.18 × 1 + 0.02 × 0.336) × $33.4009 = $23.27

Open 93272 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 93272

The CMS indicators that decide how 93272 is paid alongside other services.

CMS payment indicators · 93272

Event monitor, interpretation only

RuleCMS valueWhat it means
Global periodXXXThe global surgery concept doesn’t apply.
Multiple procedures0No multiple-procedure reduction.
Bilateral (modifier 50)0The 150% bilateral adjustment doesn’t apply.
Assistant at surgery (80/81/82/AS)0Not paid without supporting documentation.
Co-surgeons (62)0Not permitted.
Team surgery (66)0Not permitted.
Professional/technical2Professional component only.

How 93272 has changed in South Dakota

93272 · Office / nonfacility

$23.27

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $0.70 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $22.57 to $23.27 (3.1%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $22.57changed to$23.27

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Work RVU 0.52 changed to 0.51
    • Practice expense RVU 0.17 changed to 0.18
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.382 changed to 0.336

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    $23.22changed to$22.57

    • Conversion factor 33.2875 changed to 32.3465

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. March 9, 2024

    RVU24AR

    $22.84changed to$23.22

    • Conversion factor 32.7442 changed to 33.2875

    Held through RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

  4. January 1, 2024

    RVU24A

    $23.63changed to$22.84

    • Conversion factor 33.8872 changed to 32.7442
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.364 changed to 0.382
  5. January 1, 2023

    RVU23A

    $24.46changed to$23.63

    • Conversion factor 34.6062 changed to 33.8872
    • Practice expense RVU 0.18 changed to 0.17
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.347 changed to 0.364

    Held through RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D.

  6. January 1, 2022

    RVU22A

    $24.67changed to$24.46

    • Conversion factor 34.8931 changed to 34.6062

    Held through RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D.

  7. January 1, 2021

    RVU21A

    $25.53changed to$24.67

    • Conversion factor 36.0896 changed to 34.8931
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.368 changed to 0.347

    Held through RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D.

  8. January 1, 2020

    RVU20A

    $25.51changed to$25.53

    • Conversion factor 36.0391 changed to 36.0896
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.389 changed to 0.368

    Held through RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D.

  9. January 1, 2019

    RVU19A

    $25.48changed to$25.51

    • Conversion factor 35.9996 changed to 36.0391

    Held through RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D.

  10. January 1, 2018

    RVU18AR1

    $25.41changed to$25.48

    • Conversion factor 35.8887 changed to 35.9996
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.395 changed to 0.389

    Held through RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D.

  11. January 1, 2017

    RVU17A

    $25.35changed to$25.41

    • Conversion factor 35.8043 changed to 35.8887
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.400 changed to 0.395

    Held through RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D.

  12. January 1, 2016

    RVU16A

    $25.44changed to$25.35

    • Conversion factor 35.9335 changed to 35.8043

    Held through RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D.

  13. July 1, 2015

    RVU15C

    $25.31changed to$25.44

    • Conversion factor 35.7547 changed to 35.9335

    Held through RVU15D.

  14. January 1, 2015

    RVU15A

    $25.22changed to$25.31

    • Conversion factor 35.8228 changed to 35.7547
    • Malpractice RVU 0.01 changed to 0.02
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.416 changed to 0.400

    Held through RVU15B.

  15. January 1, 2014

    RVU14A

    $23.96changed to$25.22

    • Conversion factor 34.0230 changed to 35.8228
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.432 changed to 0.416

    Held through RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D.

  16. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: $23.96

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$23.27$23.27RVU26D
2026-07-01$23.27$23.27RVU26C
2026-04-01$23.27$23.27RVU26B
2026-01-01$23.27$23.27RVU26A
2025-10-01$22.57$22.57RVU25D
2025-07-01$22.57$22.57RVU25C
2025-04-01$22.57$22.57RVU25B
2025-01-01$22.57$22.57RVU25A
2024-10-01$23.22$23.22RVU24D
2024-07-01$23.22$23.22RVU24C
2024-04-01$23.22$23.22RVU24B
2024-03-09$23.22$23.22RVU24AR
2024-01-01$22.84$22.84RVU24A
2023-10-01$23.63$23.63RVU23D
2023-07-01$23.63$23.63RVU23C
2023-04-01$23.63$23.63RVU23B
2023-01-01$23.63$23.63RVU23A
2022-10-01$24.46$24.46RVU22D
2022-07-01$24.46$24.46RVU22C
2022-04-01$24.46$24.46RVU22B
2022-01-01$24.46$24.46RVU22A
2021-10-01$24.67$24.67RVU21D
2021-07-01$24.67$24.67RVU21C
2021-04-01$24.67$24.67RVU21B
2021-01-01$24.67$24.67RVU21A
2020-10-01$25.53$25.53RVU20D
2020-07-01$25.53$25.53RVU20C
2020-04-01$25.53$25.53RVU20B
2020-01-01$25.53$25.53RVU20A
2019-10-01$25.51$25.51RVU19D
2019-07-01$25.51$25.51RVU19C
2019-04-01$25.51$25.51RVU19B
2019-01-01$25.51$25.51RVU19A
2018-10-01$25.48$25.48RVU18D
2018-07-01$25.48$25.48RVU18C
2018-04-01$25.48$25.48RVU18B
2018-01-01$25.48$25.48RVU18AR1
2017-10-01$25.41$25.41RVU17D
2017-07-01$25.41$25.41RVU17C
2017-04-01$25.41$25.41RVU17B
2017-01-01$25.41$25.41RVU17A
2016-10-01$25.35$25.35RVU16D
2016-07-01$25.35$25.35RVU16C
2016-04-01$25.35$25.35RVU16B
2016-01-01$25.35$25.35RVU16A
2015-10-01$25.44$25.44RVU15D
2015-07-01$25.44$25.44RVU15C
2015-04-01$25.31$25.31RVU15B
2015-01-01$25.31$25.31RVU15A
2014-10-01$25.22$25.22RVU14D
2014-07-01$25.22$25.22RVU14C
2014-04-01$25.22$25.22RVU14B
2014-01-01$25.22$25.22RVU14A
2013-10-01$23.96$23.96RVU13D
2013-07-01$23.96$23.96RVU13C
2013-04-01$23.96$23.96RVU13B
2013-01-01$23.96$23.96RVU13AR

Price 93272 for an earlier date of service

Where the South Dakota rate applies

South Dakota is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 485 cities and communities in South Dakota. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Aberdeen
  • Agar
  • Agency Village
  • Akaska
  • Albee
  • Alcester
  • Alexandria
  • Allen

Browse all communities in South Dakota

93272 billing questions

How does 93272 differ from 93268?

93272 represents the physician’s interpretation and report only. Code 93268 represents the complete external event-monitor service, including its technical work and professional interpretation.

Can 93272 be reported for the recording itself?

No. It covers interpretation and reporting; recording and technical analysis are represented separately.

What documentation supports 93272?

Keep the event-monitor study information, the recordings reviewed, and the clinician’s interpretation and conclusions in the record.

How is 93272 different from 93271?

93272 is the professional interpretation. Code 93271 represents technical transmission, scanning analysis, and reporting.

When might a biller compare 93272 with 93224?

Compare the monitoring method: 93272 is for interpretation of external event-monitor recordings, while 93224 is used for a Holter monitoring service.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 93272PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 11,982 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for South DakotaGPCI2026.csv, line 94 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 93272 pays in South Dakota?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 93272 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist