CPT code 93898: Shunt detection, IV microbubble injection2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in Nevada

Reports transcranial Doppler detection of a venous-to-arterial shunt using intravenous microbubble contrast, typically during evaluation for a right-to-left shunt.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality

In Nevada, Medicare pays $262.32 for 93898 in the office.

$262.32Office (non-facility)
Not available in this settingHospital or facility
−0.1%vs the national office rate ($262.53)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 93898 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 93898 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in Nevada
  2. What 93898 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 93898 covers

This service uses transcranial Doppler monitoring to look for microbubbles passing from the venous circulation into the cerebral arteries, indicating a right-to-left shunt. It may be part of an evaluation for a suspected shunt, including in a patient with an otherwise unexplained stroke or suspected paradoxical embolism. A vascular or neurovascular ultrasound team performs the monitoring, and a qualified clinician interprets the findings.

Report 93898 only as an add-on with 93893; it is not a standalone service. Documentation should support the shunt evaluation and record the intravenous microbubble administration, Doppler monitoring, and interpretation. CMS identifies separately priced professional and technical components: modifier 26 represents the interpretation, modifier TC represents the equipment and staff, and billing without either modifier represents the global service. Payment for this add-on is within the primary procedure’s global period.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How Nevada compares for 93898

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 93898 runs from $228.50 in Arkansas to $366.94 in San Benito County, CA. Nevada pays $262.32. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

93898 in Nevada vs other payment areas
  1. Nevada · this page$262.32
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$305.25+$42.93
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$305.65+$43.33
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$276.13+$13.81
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$267.35+$5.03
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$303.48+$41.16
  7. Alaska · Alaska$290.28+$27.96

Other areas in Nevada first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

93898 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$232.35—
ArkansasArkansas$228.50—
ArizonaArizona$254.95—
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$284.30—
Chico, CACalifornia$284.05—
El Centro, CACalifornia$284.06—
Fresno, CACalifornia$284.05—
Hanford, CACalifornia$284.05—

93898 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$228.50

$325.50

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
93898 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$290.281
AL$232.351
AR$228.501
AZ$254.951
CA$284.05–$366.9429
CO$277.141
CT$281.521
DC$305.651
DE$259.611
FL$253.66–$276.133
GA$237.97–$266.872
GU$293.211
HI$293.211
IA$241.191
ID$242.551
IL$243.84–$271.064
IN$244.211
KS$238.921
KY$236.541
LA$235.72–$249.202
MA$274.74–$308.412
MD$265.37–$305.653
ME$242.95–$259.462
MI$242.68–$256.242
MN$267.381
MO$230.43–$251.393
MS$229.571
MT$262.531
NC$246.011
ND$260.941
NE$242.991
NH$271.711
NJ$285.26–$301.602
NM$243.801
NV$262.321
NY$250.13–$310.475
OH$242.361
OK$237.101
OR$260.81–$288.062
PA$243.35–$273.062
PR$265.041
RI$270.431
SC$244.491
SD$260.761
TN$240.171
TX$241.45–$275.758
UT$248.331
VA$257.80–$305.652
VI$265.041
VT$258.891
WA$274.56–$316.122
WI$250.931
WV$233.271
WY$261.841

See 93898 in every payment locality

How the 93898 rate is calculated

Each of 93898’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 93898

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work0.83

0.83 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense6.95

6.95 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.08

0.08 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

7.8600

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$262.53

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact Nevada inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

12,302

Code
93898
Physician work
0.83
Practice expense
6.95
Malpractice
0.08

GPCI2026.csv

73

Locality
Nevada
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
1.001
Malpractice
0.833
Office calculation for 93898 in Nevada
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work0.83× 1.0000.8300
Practice expense6.95× 1.0016.9569
Malpractice0.08× 0.8330.0666
Total RVUs7.8536
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, Nevada$262.32

Office: (0.83 × 1 + 6.95 × 1.001 + 0.08 × 0.833) × $33.4009 = $262.32

Open 93898 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 93898

The CMS indicators that decide how 93898 is paid alongside other services.

CMS payment indicators · 93898

Shunt detection, IV microbubble injection

RuleCMS valueWhat it means
Global periodZZZAdd-on code: falls within the primary procedure’s global period.
Multiple procedures0No multiple-procedure reduction.
Bilateral (modifier 50)0The 150% bilateral adjustment doesn’t apply.
Assistant at surgery (80/81/82/AS)0Not paid without supporting documentation.
Co-surgeons (62)0Not permitted.
Team surgery (66)0Not permitted.
Professional/technical1Diagnostic test with separate professional (26) and technical (TC) components.

What modifiers do to the payment

Modifier 26 · payment effect

With and without the modifier

93898 without 26 · national office

$262.53

Shunt detection, IV microbubble injection

93898-26 · Professional component

$44.09

Pays only the interpretation and report.

When to use modifier 26

How 93898 has changed in Nevada

93898 · Office / nonfacility

$262.32

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $34.63 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $227.69 to $262.32 (15.2%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $227.69changed to$262.32

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Work RVU 0.85 changed to 0.83
    • Practice expense RVU 6.13 changed to 6.95
    • Malpractice RVU 0.07 changed to 0.08
    • Practice expense GPCI 1.000 changed to 1.001
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.844 changed to 0.833

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    No ratechanged to$227.69

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: No rate

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D, RVU14A, RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D, RVU15A, RVU15B, RVU15C, RVU15D, RVU16A, RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D, RVU17A, RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D, RVU18AR1, RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D, RVU19A, RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D, RVU20A, RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D, RVU21A, RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D, RVU22A, RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D, RVU23A, RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D, RVU24A, RVU24AR, RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$262.32Not available in this settingRVU26D
2026-07-01$262.32Not available in this settingRVU26C
2026-04-01$262.32Not available in this settingRVU26B
2026-01-01$262.32Not available in this settingRVU26A
2025-10-01$227.69Not available in this settingRVU25D
2025-07-01$227.69Not available in this settingRVU25C
2025-04-01$227.69Not available in this settingRVU25B
2025-01-01$227.69Not available in this settingRVU25A
2024-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU24D
2024-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU24C
2024-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU24B
2024-03-09Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU24AR
2024-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU24A
2023-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU23D
2023-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU23C
2023-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU23B
2023-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU23A
2022-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU22D
2022-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU22C
2022-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU22B
2022-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU22A
2021-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU21D
2021-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU21C
2021-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU21B
2021-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU21A
2020-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU20D
2020-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU20C
2020-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU20B
2020-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU20A
2019-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19D
2019-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19C
2019-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19B
2019-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19A
2018-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18D
2018-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18C
2018-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18B
2018-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18AR1
2017-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17D
2017-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17C
2017-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17B
2017-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17A
2016-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16D
2016-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16C
2016-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16B
2016-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16A
2015-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15D
2015-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15C
2015-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15B
2015-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15A
2014-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14D
2014-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14C
2014-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14B
2014-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14A
2013-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13D
2013-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13C
2013-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13B
2013-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13AR

Price 93898 for an earlier date of service

Where the Nevada rate applies

Nevada is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 138 cities and communities in Nevada. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Alamo
  • Amargosa Valley
  • Austin
  • Baker
  • Battle Mountain
  • Beatty
  • Beaverdam
  • Bennett Springs

Browse all communities in Nevada

93898 billing questions

Can 93898 be reported by itself?

No. It is an add-on code and must be reported with the primary procedure, 93893.

How is 93898 different from 93893?

93893 is the primary transcranial Doppler shunt study. Report 93898 with it for the shunt-detection service involving intravenous microbubble injection.

Which modifiers identify the professional and technical components?

Use modifier 26 for the professional interpretation and modifier TC for the technical service. Without either modifier, the claim represents the global service.

What documentation supports reporting 93898?

Document the clinical reason for shunt evaluation, the intravenous microbubble administration, transcranial Doppler monitoring, and the interpreted findings.

Is payment for 93898 separate from the primary procedure’s global period?

No. CMS treats this add-on payment as falling within the primary procedure’s global period.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 93898PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 12,302 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for NevadaGPCI2026.csv, line 73 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 93898 pays in Nevada?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 93898 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist