CPT code 94016: Spirometry review, professional interpretation only2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in Tennessee

Reports a clinician’s interpretation of patient-initiated spirometry recordings collected during a 30-day monitoring period, separate from the technical service.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality6.8K Medicare services in 2024

In Tennessee, Medicare pays $23.77 for 94016 in the office and $23.77 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$23.77Office (non-facility)
$23.77Hospital or facility
−3.8%vs the national office rate ($24.72)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 94016 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 94016 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in Tennessee
  2. What 94016 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 94016 covers

This service covers a physician’s or other qualified health care professional’s review of spirometry recordings initiated by the patient, interpretation of the results, and a report. Patients typically make recordings with a spirometer outside the clinic as part of monitoring lung function over time; the clinician reviews the submitted data rather than performing a single office spirometry session. Pulmonary and primary care practices may use this service when following patients whose care includes home spirometry monitoring.

Report 94016 for the professional review and interpretation associated with a 30-day period, not for each individual recording. Documentation should identify the monitoring period, show that patient-initiated spirometry data were reviewed, and include the clinician’s interpretation and report. CMS classifies 94016 as professional-component-only; the technical portion is represented separately. When the recording service is reported under a separate technical code, keep the interpretation distinct from the equipment, recording, and data-handling work.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How Tennessee compares for 94016

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 94016 runs from $23.40 in Arkansas to $33.39 in Alaska. Tennessee pays $23.77. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

94016 in Tennessee vs other payment areas
  1. Tennessee · this page$23.77
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$26.47+$2.70
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$26.96+$3.19
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$26.03+$2.26
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$25.74+$1.97
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$27.33+$3.56
  7. Alaska · Alaska$33.39+$9.62

Other areas in Tennessee first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

94016 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$23.55$23.55
ArkansasArkansas$23.40$23.40
ArizonaArizona$24.40$24.40
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$25.45$25.45
Chico, CACalifornia$25.37$25.37
El Centro, CACalifornia$25.37$25.37
Fresno, CACalifornia$25.37$25.37
Hanford, CACalifornia$25.37$25.37

94016 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$23.40

$33.39

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
94016 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$33.391
AL$23.551
AR$23.401
AZ$24.401
CA$25.37–$29.3829
CO$25.221
CT$25.741
DC$26.961
DE$24.651
FL$24.74–$26.033
GA$24.09–$25.012
GU$25.401
HI$25.401
IA$23.721
ID$23.801
IL$24.48–$25.744
IN$23.861
KS$23.711
KY$23.881
LA$23.88–$24.392
MA$25.23–$26.702
MD$24.92–$26.963
ME$23.90–$24.412
MI$24.19–$24.932
MN$24.451
MO$23.73–$24.383
MS$23.571
MT$24.721
NC$24.011
ND$24.321
NE$23.761
NH$24.921
NJ$26.11–$26.962
NM$24.271
NV$24.611
NY$24.17–$27.715
OH$24.111
OK$23.821
OR$24.49–$25.602
PA$24.10–$25.442
PR$24.781
RI$25.201
SC$24.081
SD$24.271
TN$23.771
TX$24.04–$25.088
UT$24.231
VA$24.40–$26.962
VI$24.781
VT$24.321
WA$25.15–$27.042
WI$23.961
WV$24.091
WY$24.541

See 94016 in every payment locality

How the 94016 rate is calculated

Each of 94016’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 94016

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work0.51

0.51 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense0.21

0.21 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.02

0.02 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

0.7400

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$24.72

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact Tennessee inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

12,372

Code
94016
Physician work
0.51
Practice expense
0.21
Malpractice
0.02

GPCI2026.csv

95

Locality
Tennessee
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
0.909
Malpractice
0.537
Office calculation for 94016 in Tennessee
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work0.51× 1.0000.5100
Practice expense0.21× 0.9090.1909
Malpractice0.02× 0.5370.0107
Total RVUs0.7116
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, Tennessee$23.77

Office: (0.51 × 1 + 0.21 × 0.909 + 0.02 × 0.537) × $33.4009 = $23.77

Facility: (0.51 × 1 + 0.21 × 0.909 + 0.02 × 0.537) × $33.4009 = $23.77

Open 94016 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 94016

The CMS indicators that decide how 94016 is paid alongside other services.

CMS payment indicators · 94016

Spirometry review, professional interpretation only

RuleCMS valueWhat it means
Global periodXXXThe global surgery concept doesn’t apply.
Multiple procedures0No multiple-procedure reduction.
Bilateral (modifier 50)0The 150% bilateral adjustment doesn’t apply.
Assistant at surgery (80/81/82/AS)0Not paid without supporting documentation.
Co-surgeons (62)0Not permitted.
Team surgery (66)0Not permitted.
Professional/technical2Professional component only.

How 94016 has changed in Tennessee

94016 · Office / nonfacility

$23.77

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $1.38 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $22.39 to $23.77 (6.2%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $22.39changed to$23.77

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Work RVU 0.52 changed to 0.51
    • Practice expense RVU 0.18 changed to 0.21
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.896 changed to 0.909
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.544 changed to 0.537

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    $23.04changed to$22.39

    • Conversion factor 33.2875 changed to 32.3465

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. March 9, 2024

    RVU24AR

    $22.66changed to$23.04

    • Conversion factor 32.7442 changed to 33.2875

    Held through RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

  4. January 1, 2024

    RVU24A

    $23.43changed to$22.66

    • Conversion factor 33.8872 changed to 32.7442
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.894 changed to 0.896
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.518 changed to 0.544
  5. January 1, 2023

    RVU23A

    $23.89changed to$23.43

    • Conversion factor 34.6062 changed to 33.8872
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.892 changed to 0.894
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.492 changed to 0.518

    Held through RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D.

  6. January 1, 2022

    RVU22A

    $24.09changed to$23.89

    • Conversion factor 34.8931 changed to 34.6062

    Held through RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D.

  7. January 1, 2021

    RVU21A

    $24.96changed to$24.09

    • Conversion factor 36.0896 changed to 34.8931
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.897 changed to 0.892
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.509 changed to 0.492

    Held through RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D.

  8. January 1, 2020

    RVU20A

    $24.96changed to$24.96

    • Conversion factor 36.0391 changed to 36.0896
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.901 changed to 0.897
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.526 changed to 0.509

    Held through RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D.

  9. January 1, 2019

    RVU19A

    $24.94changed to$24.96

    • Conversion factor 35.9996 changed to 36.0391

    Held through RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D.

  10. April 1, 2018

    RVU18B

    No ratechanged to$24.94

    Held through RVU18C, RVU18D.

  11. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: No rate

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D, RVU14A, RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D, RVU15A, RVU15B, RVU15C, RVU15D, RVU16A, RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D, RVU17A, RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D, RVU18AR1.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$23.77$23.77RVU26D
2026-07-01$23.77$23.77RVU26C
2026-04-01$23.77$23.77RVU26B
2026-01-01$23.77$23.77RVU26A
2025-10-01$22.39$22.39RVU25D
2025-07-01$22.39$22.39RVU25C
2025-04-01$22.39$22.39RVU25B
2025-01-01$22.39$22.39RVU25A
2024-10-01$23.04$23.04RVU24D
2024-07-01$23.04$23.04RVU24C
2024-04-01$23.04$23.04RVU24B
2024-03-09$23.04$23.04RVU24AR
2024-01-01$22.66$22.66RVU24A
2023-10-01$23.43$23.43RVU23D
2023-07-01$23.43$23.43RVU23C
2023-04-01$23.43$23.43RVU23B
2023-01-01$23.43$23.43RVU23A
2022-10-01$23.89$23.89RVU22D
2022-07-01$23.89$23.89RVU22C
2022-04-01$23.89$23.89RVU22B
2022-01-01$23.89$23.89RVU22A
2021-10-01$24.09$24.09RVU21D
2021-07-01$24.09$24.09RVU21C
2021-04-01$24.09$24.09RVU21B
2021-01-01$24.09$24.09RVU21A
2020-10-01$24.96$24.96RVU20D
2020-07-01$24.96$24.96RVU20C
2020-04-01$24.96$24.96RVU20B
2020-01-01$24.96$24.96RVU20A
2019-10-01$24.96$24.96RVU19D
2019-07-01$24.96$24.96RVU19C
2019-04-01$24.96$24.96RVU19B
2019-01-01$24.96$24.96RVU19A
2018-10-01$24.94$24.94RVU18D
2018-07-01$24.94$24.94RVU18C
2018-04-01$24.94$24.94RVU18B
2018-01-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU18AR1
2017-10-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU17D
2017-07-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU17C
2017-04-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU17B
2017-01-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU17A
2016-10-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU16D
2016-07-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU16C
2016-04-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU16B
2016-01-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU16A
2015-10-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU15D
2015-07-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU15C
2015-04-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU15B
2015-01-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU15A
2014-10-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU14D
2014-07-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU14C
2014-04-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU14B
2014-01-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU14A
2013-10-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU13D
2013-07-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU13C
2013-04-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU13B
2013-01-01Rate data unavailableRate data unavailableRVU13AR

Price 94016 for an earlier date of service

Where the Tennessee rate applies

Tennessee is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 504 cities and communities in Tennessee. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Adams
  • Adamsville
  • Alamo
  • Alcoa
  • Alexandria
  • Algood
  • Allardt
  • Altamont

Browse all communities in Tennessee

94016 billing questions

How does 94016 differ from 94014?

94016 represents professional review, interpretation, and reporting. Code 94014 represents the technical recording service.

Can 94016 be reported with 94014?

Yes, when the technical recording service and the professional interpretation are both furnished and documented for the monitoring period.

Does 94016 need modifier 26?

No modifier is needed to identify the professional component; 94016 is already a professional-component-only code.

Is 94016 reported for each home spirometry maneuver?

No. The code is for review and reporting over a 30-day period, rather than for each individual recording.

What documentation supports 94016?

Keep the monitoring period, evidence that the patient-initiated recordings were reviewed, the clinician’s interpretation, and the resulting report.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 94016PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 12,372 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for TennesseeGPCI2026.csv, line 95 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 94016 pays in Tennessee?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 94016 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist