CPT code 96164: Group intervention, first 30 minutes2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in Ohio

Report 96164 for the initial 30 minutes of face-to-face group intervention addressing behavioral factors that affect patients’ physical health or treatment.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality10.2K Medicare services in 2024

In Ohio, Medicare pays $11.40 for 96164 in the office and $9.27 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$11.40Office (non-facility)
$9.27Hospital or facility
−2.5%vs the national office rate ($11.69)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 96164 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 96164 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in Ohio
  2. What 96164 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 96164 covers

Code 96164 represents face-to-face health behavior intervention delivered to a group of at least two patients. A physician or other qualified health care professional works with the group on behavioral, psychological, social, or lifestyle factors affecting physical health or adherence to medical treatment. For example, patients with a chronic condition may receive group support for barriers to following a treatment plan. This is an intervention, not simply a group screening or assessment.

Report 96164 for the initial 30 minutes of the group service. The record should identify the health-related behavioral needs addressed, the intervention provided, the participants, and the time spent. Use 96165 for qualifying additional time. CMS fee-schedule valuation includes physician work, practice expense, and malpractice; the practice-expense value differs between office and facility settings.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How Ohio compares for 96164

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 96164 runs from $11.06 in Arkansas to $15.77 in Alaska. Ohio pays $11.40. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

96164 in Ohio vs other payment areas
  1. Ohio · this page$11.40
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$12.52+$1.12
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$12.76+$1.36
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$12.34+$0.94
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$12.20+$0.80
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$12.94+$1.54
  7. Alaska · Alaska$15.77+$4.37

Other areas in Ohio first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

96164 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$11.13$9.08
ArkansasArkansas$11.06$9.05
ArizonaArizona$11.54$9.27
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$12.03$9.47
Chico, CACalifornia$11.99$9.43
El Centro, CACalifornia$11.99$9.43
Fresno, CACalifornia$11.99$9.43
Hanford, CACalifornia$11.99$9.43

96164 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$11.06

$15.77

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
96164 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$15.771
AL$11.131
AR$11.061
AZ$11.541
CA$11.99–$13.8929
CO$11.931
CT$12.181
DC$12.761
DE$11.661
FL$11.71–$12.343
GA$11.39–$11.832
GU$12.011
HI$12.011
IA$11.201
ID$11.251
IL$11.59–$12.204
IN$11.271
KS$11.201
KY$11.291
LA$11.29–$11.542
MA$11.93–$12.632
MD$11.78–$12.763
ME$11.30–$11.542
MI$11.44–$11.802
MN$11.551
MO$11.22–$11.533
MS$11.141
MT$11.691
NC$11.351
ND$11.491
NE$11.231
NH$11.791
NJ$12.35–$12.752
NM$11.481
NV$11.641
NY$11.42–$13.125
OH$11.401
OK$11.261
OR$11.58–$12.102
PA$11.40–$12.042
PR$11.721
RI$11.921
SC$11.391
SD$11.471
TN$11.231
TX$11.37–$11.868
UT$11.461
VA$11.54–$12.762
VI$11.721
VT$11.491
WA$11.89–$12.792
WI$11.321
WV$11.401
WY$11.601

See 96164 in every payment locality

How the 96164 rate is calculated

Each of 96164’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 96164

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work0.24

0.24 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense0.10

0.10 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.01

0.01 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

0.3500

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$11.69

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact Ohio inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

12,769

Code
96164
Physician work
0.24
Practice expense
0.10
Malpractice
0.01

GPCI2026.csv

85

Locality
Ohio
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
0.913
Malpractice
1.008
Office calculation for 96164 in Ohio
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work0.24× 1.0000.2400
Practice expense0.10× 0.9130.0913
Malpractice0.01× 1.0080.0101
Total RVUs0.3414
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, Ohio$11.40

Office: (0.24 × 1 + 0.1 × 0.913 + 0.01 × 1.008) × $33.4009 = $11.40

Facility: (0.24 × 1 + 0.03 × 0.913 + 0.01 × 1.008) × $33.4009 = $9.27

Open 96164 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 96164

96164 has no global surgery period, no multiple-procedure, bilateral or assistant-at-surgery adjustment, and no professional/technical split. What changes the payment is where the service happens: the place of service on the claim decides whether Medicare pays the office or the facility rate.

Place of service · 96164

Which rate does Medicare pay?

The POS code on the claim line (CMS-1500 box 24B).

POS 11 · non-facility rate · national

$11.69

Non-facility (office)
$11.69
Facility
$9.35

Higher because the practice carries its own overhead.

How 96164 has changed in Ohio

96164 · Office / nonfacility

$11.40

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $1.27 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $10.13 to $11.40 (12.5%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $10.13changed to$11.40

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Work RVU 0.23 changed to 0.24
    • Practice expense RVU 0.08 changed to 0.10
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.911 changed to 0.913
    • Malpractice GPCI 1.033 changed to 1.008

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    $10.09changed to$10.13

    • Conversion factor 33.2875 changed to 32.3465
    • Work RVU 0.22 changed to 0.23

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. March 9, 2024

    RVU24AR

    $9.93changed to$10.09

    • Conversion factor 32.7442 changed to 33.2875

    Held through RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

  4. January 1, 2024

    RVU24A

    $9.64changed to$9.93

    • Conversion factor 33.8872 changed to 32.7442
    • Work RVU 0.21 changed to 0.22
    • Practice expense RVU 0.07 changed to 0.08
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.912 changed to 0.911
    • Malpractice GPCI 1.063 changed to 1.033
  5. January 1, 2023

    RVU23A

    $9.86changed to$9.64

    • Conversion factor 34.6062 changed to 33.8872
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.913 changed to 0.912
    • Malpractice GPCI 1.094 changed to 1.063

    Held through RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D.

  6. January 1, 2022

    RVU22A

    $9.62changed to$9.86

    • Conversion factor 34.8931 changed to 34.6062
    • Practice expense RVU 0.06 changed to 0.07

    Held through RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D.

  7. January 1, 2021

    RVU21A

    $9.94changed to$9.62

    • Conversion factor 36.0896 changed to 34.8931
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.915 changed to 0.913
    • Malpractice GPCI 1.049 changed to 1.094

    Held through RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D.

  8. January 1, 2020

    RVU20A

    No ratechanged to$9.94

    Held through RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D.

  9. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: No rate

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D, RVU14A, RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D, RVU15A, RVU15B, RVU15C, RVU15D, RVU16A, RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D, RVU17A, RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D, RVU18AR1, RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D, RVU19A, RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$11.40$9.27RVU26D
2026-07-01$11.40$9.27RVU26C
2026-04-01$11.40$9.27RVU26B
2026-01-01$11.40$9.27RVU26A
2025-10-01$10.13$9.25RVU25D
2025-07-01$10.13$9.25RVU25C
2025-04-01$10.13$9.25RVU25B
2025-01-01$10.13$9.25RVU25A
2024-10-01$10.09$9.18RVU24D
2024-07-01$10.09$9.18RVU24C
2024-04-01$10.09$9.18RVU24B
2024-03-09$10.09$9.18RVU24AR
2024-01-01$9.93$9.03RVU24A
2023-10-01$9.64$8.71RVU23D
2023-07-01$9.64$8.71RVU23C
2023-04-01$9.64$8.71RVU23B
2023-01-01$9.64$8.71RVU23A
2022-10-01$9.86$8.91RVU22D
2022-07-01$9.86$8.91RVU22C
2022-04-01$9.86$8.91RVU22B
2022-01-01$9.86$8.91RVU22A
2021-10-01$9.62$8.67RVU21D
2021-07-01$9.62$8.67RVU21C
2021-04-01$9.62$8.67RVU21B
2021-01-01$9.62$8.67RVU21A
2020-10-01$9.94$8.95RVU20D
2020-07-01$9.94$8.95RVU20C
2020-04-01$9.94$8.95RVU20B
2020-01-01$9.94$8.95RVU20A
2019-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19D
2019-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19C
2019-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19B
2019-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19A
2018-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18D
2018-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18C
2018-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18B
2018-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18AR1
2017-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17D
2017-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17C
2017-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17B
2017-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17A
2016-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16D
2016-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16C
2016-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16B
2016-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16A
2015-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15D
2015-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15C
2015-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15B
2015-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15A
2014-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14D
2014-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14C
2014-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14B
2014-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14A
2013-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13D
2013-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13C
2013-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13B
2013-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13AR

Price 96164 for an earlier date of service

Where the Ohio rate applies

Ohio is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 1265 cities and communities in Ohio. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Aberdeen
  • Ada
  • Adamsville
  • Addyston
  • Adelphi
  • Adena
  • Ai
  • Akron

Browse all communities in Ohio

96164 billing questions

When should 96164 be used instead of 96158?

Use 96164 when the intervention is delivered to a group of at least two patients. Use 96158 for an individual health behavior intervention.

What does 96164 include?

It covers the initial 30 minutes of face-to-face group intervention focused on behavioral factors affecting physical health or medical treatment. Document the intervention and time, rather than reporting a group assessment as treatment.

How is additional group-intervention time reported?

Use 96165 for qualifying additional time beyond the initial service. Record the time spent so the initial and additional services are supported.

Can 96164 be used for a family session?

Use the family-intervention codes when the service is family-focused. Code 96167 describes the initial service when the patient participates; 96170 is for family intervention without the patient.

What documentation supports 96164?

Document the group participants, the health-related behavioral issue addressed, the intervention performed, and the face-to-face time. The note should show how the intervention relates to physical health or treatment.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 96164PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 12,769 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for OhioGPCI2026.csv, line 85 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 96164 pays in Ohio?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 96164 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist