CPT code 96167: Family intervention, patient present, initial 30 minutes2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in South Dakota

Report this service for a timed health behavior intervention focused on the patient’s health needs and delivered with the patient and family together.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality1.6K Medicare services in 2024

In South Dakota, Medicare pays $77.94 for 96167 in the office and $62.91 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$77.94Office (non-facility)
$62.91Hospital or facility
−0.3%vs the national office rate ($78.16)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 96167 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 96167 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in South Dakota
  2. What 96167 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 96167 covers

A clinician works with the patient and one or more family members to address health-related behaviors, coping, adherence, or self-management. The discussion and intervention focus on the patient’s medical condition or health goals, rather than providing family psychotherapy. Physicians and other qualified health care professionals may provide this service in office or facility settings when the patient participates with family members.

Use 96167 for the initial 30 minutes of the family intervention with the patient present. Select it based on the service delivered and documented time, not simply because a family member attended another visit. The record should identify the patient-focused behavioral goal, participating family members, the intervention provided, the patient’s participation, and time spent. For qualifying additional intervention time, report 96168.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How South Dakota compares for 96167

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 96167 runs from $75.36 in Arkansas to $108.78 in Alaska. South Dakota pays $77.94. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

96167 in South Dakota vs other payment areas
  1. South Dakota · this page$77.94
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$83.89+$5.95
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$84.72+$6.78
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$79.44+$1.50
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$79.10+$1.16
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$85.17+$7.23
  7. Alaska · Alaska$108.78+$30.84

Other areas in South Dakota first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

96167 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$75.68$62.52
ArkansasArkansas$75.36$62.45
ArizonaArizona$77.53$62.97
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$80.95$64.47
Chico, CACalifornia$80.80$64.33
El Centro, CACalifornia$80.81$64.33
Fresno, CACalifornia$80.80$64.33
Hanford, CACalifornia$80.80$64.33

96167 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$75.36

$108.78

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
96167 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$108.781
AL$75.681
AR$75.361
AZ$77.531
CA$80.80–$92.7729
CO$79.991
CT$80.851
DC$84.721
DE$78.201
FL$77.50–$79.443
GA$76.20–$78.702
GU$80.581
HI$80.581
IA$76.371
ID$76.491
IL$76.72–$79.334
IN$76.621
KS$76.201
KY$76.051
LA$75.99–$77.102
MA$80.03–$84.172
MD$78.95–$84.723
ME$76.54–$77.872
MI$76.57–$77.732
MN$78.471
MO$75.57–$77.263
MS$75.471
MT$78.161
NC$76.781
ND$77.961
NE$76.511
NH$78.881
NJ$82.28–$84.902
NM$76.671
NV$78.121
NY$77.12–$85.765
OH$76.531
OK$76.081
OR$77.98–$81.092
PA$76.61–$80.052
PR$78.361
RI$79.861
SC$76.691
SD$77.941
TN$76.301
TX$76.45–$79.328
UT$77.001
VA$77.74–$84.722
VI$78.361
VT$77.811
WA$79.84–$85.302
WI$77.141
WV$75.851
WY$78.071

See 96167 in every payment locality

How the 96167 rate is calculated

Each of 96167’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 96167

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work1.77

1.77 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense0.56

0.56 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.01

0.01 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

2.3400

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$78.16

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact South Dakota inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

12,771

Code
96167
Physician work
1.77
Practice expense
0.56
Malpractice
0.01

GPCI2026.csv

94

Locality
South Dakota
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
1.000
Malpractice
0.336
Office calculation for 96167 in South Dakota
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work1.77× 1.0001.7700
Practice expense0.56× 1.0000.5600
Malpractice0.01× 0.3360.0034
Total RVUs2.3334
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, South Dakota$77.94

Office: (1.77 × 1 + 0.56 × 1 + 0.01 × 0.336) × $33.4009 = $77.94

Facility: (1.77 × 1 + 0.11 × 1 + 0.01 × 0.336) × $33.4009 = $62.91

Open 96167 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 96167

96167 has no global surgery period, no multiple-procedure, bilateral or assistant-at-surgery adjustment, and no professional/technical split. What changes the payment is where the service happens: the place of service on the claim decides whether Medicare pays the office or the facility rate.

Place of service · 96167

Which rate does Medicare pay?

The POS code on the claim line (CMS-1500 box 24B).

POS 11 · non-facility rate · national

$78.16

Non-facility (office)
$78.16
Facility
$63.13

Higher because the practice carries its own overhead.

How 96167 has changed in South Dakota

96167 · Office / nonfacility

$77.94

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $6.61 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $71.33 to $77.94 (9.3%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $71.33changed to$77.94

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Work RVU 1.70 changed to 1.77
    • Practice expense RVU 0.49 changed to 0.56
    • Malpractice RVU 0.04 changed to 0.01
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.382 changed to 0.336

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    $69.75changed to$71.33

    • Conversion factor 33.2875 changed to 32.3465
    • Work RVU 1.62 changed to 1.70
    • Practice expense RVU 0.46 changed to 0.49

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. March 9, 2024

    RVU24AR

    $68.61changed to$69.75

    • Conversion factor 32.7442 changed to 33.2875

    Held through RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

  4. January 1, 2024

    RVU24A

    $68.27changed to$68.61

    • Conversion factor 33.8872 changed to 32.7442
    • Work RVU 1.55 changed to 1.62
    • Practice expense RVU 0.45 changed to 0.46
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.364 changed to 0.382
  5. January 1, 2023

    RVU23A

    $69.71changed to$68.27

    • Conversion factor 34.6062 changed to 33.8872
    • Practice expense RVU 0.44 changed to 0.45
    • Malpractice RVU 0.07 changed to 0.04
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.347 changed to 0.364

    Held through RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D.

  6. January 1, 2022

    RVU22A

    $70.04changed to$69.71

    • Conversion factor 34.8931 changed to 34.6062
    • Malpractice RVU 0.05 changed to 0.07

    Held through RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D.

  7. January 1, 2021

    RVU21A

    $71.89changed to$70.04

    • Conversion factor 36.0896 changed to 34.8931
    • Practice expense RVU 0.42 changed to 0.44
    • Malpractice RVU 0.06 changed to 0.05
    • Malpractice GPCI 0.368 changed to 0.347

    Held through RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D.

  8. January 1, 2020

    RVU20A

    No ratechanged to$71.89

    Held through RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D.

  9. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: No rate

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D, RVU14A, RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D, RVU15A, RVU15B, RVU15C, RVU15D, RVU16A, RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D, RVU17A, RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D, RVU18AR1, RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D, RVU19A, RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$77.94$62.91RVU26D
2026-07-01$77.94$62.91RVU26C
2026-04-01$77.94$62.91RVU26B
2026-01-01$77.94$62.91RVU26A
2025-10-01$71.33$62.28RVU25D
2025-07-01$71.33$62.28RVU25C
2025-04-01$71.33$62.28RVU25B
2025-01-01$71.33$62.28RVU25A
2024-10-01$69.75$61.09RVU24D
2024-07-01$69.75$61.09RVU24C
2024-04-01$69.75$61.09RVU24B
2024-03-09$69.75$61.09RVU24AR
2024-01-01$68.61$60.09RVU24A
2023-10-01$68.27$59.80RVU23D
2023-07-01$68.27$59.80RVU23C
2023-04-01$68.27$59.80RVU23B
2023-01-01$68.27$59.80RVU23A
2022-10-01$69.71$61.75RVU22D
2022-07-01$69.71$61.75RVU22C
2022-04-01$69.71$61.75RVU22B
2022-01-01$69.71$61.75RVU22A
2021-10-01$70.04$61.67RVU21D
2021-07-01$70.04$61.67RVU21C
2021-04-01$70.04$61.67RVU21B
2021-01-01$70.04$61.67RVU21A
2020-10-01$71.89$64.68RVU20D
2020-07-01$71.89$64.68RVU20C
2020-04-01$71.89$64.68RVU20B
2020-01-01$71.89$64.68RVU20A
2019-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19D
2019-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19C
2019-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19B
2019-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19A
2018-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18D
2018-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18C
2018-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18B
2018-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18AR1
2017-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17D
2017-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17C
2017-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17B
2017-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17A
2016-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16D
2016-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16C
2016-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16B
2016-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16A
2015-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15D
2015-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15C
2015-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15B
2015-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15A
2014-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14D
2014-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14C
2014-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14B
2014-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14A
2013-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13D
2013-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13C
2013-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13B
2013-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13AR

Price 96167 for an earlier date of service

Where the South Dakota rate applies

South Dakota is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 485 cities and communities in South Dakota. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Aberdeen
  • Agar
  • Agency Village
  • Akaska
  • Albee
  • Alcester
  • Alexandria
  • Allen

Browse all communities in South Dakota

96167 billing questions

When should I use 96167 rather than 96170?

Use 96167 when the patient participates in the family intervention. Use 96170 when the family intervention is conducted without the patient present.

What code reports additional intervention time?

Use 96168 for qualifying additional time beyond the initial 30-minute service. Document the intervention and the time that supports the additional service.

Can I report 96167 for family psychotherapy?

No. The intervention must address the patient’s health behavior or health-related needs; family psychotherapy is a different service.

How does 96167 differ from 96158?

96167 describes a patient-focused intervention involving family with the patient present. 96158 is for an individual health behavior intervention.

What should the note include?

Document the health-related goal, the patient and family members present, the intervention performed, the patient’s involvement, and the time spent.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 96167PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 12,771 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for South DakotaGPCI2026.csv, line 94 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 96167 pays in South Dakota?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 96167 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist