CPT code 96168: Family intervention, each additional 15 minutes2026 Medicare rate & RVUs in Ohio

Report this add-on for each additional 15 minutes of family health behavior intervention conducted with the patient present after the initial service.

CMS RVU26DEffective Oct 1, 2026One payment locality1.3K Medicare services in 2024

In Ohio, Medicare pays $27.78 for 96168 in the office and $22.60 when it’s performed in a hospital or facility.

$27.78Office (non-facility)
$22.60Hospital or facility
−2.1%vs the national office rate ($28.39)

Check a contract rate as a % of Medicare · 96168 nationwide

Medicare allowed amount for participating (non-QP) physicians, before deductible, coinsurance and claim adjustments. Not a patient’s bill or a hospital charge.

We’ll open 96168 for the payment locality that covers the ZIP.

On this page 11 sections
  1. Rate in Ohio
  2. What 96168 covers
  3. Compared with other areas
  4. Rate map
  5. How it’s calculated
  6. Payment rules
  7. Related codes
  8. Rate history
  9. Where it applies
  10. Billing questions
  11. Sources

What 96168 covers

This code represents additional time in a health behavior intervention with the patient and one or more family members or caregivers present. A physician or other qualified health care professional may use the session to help the family support behavior change related to the patient’s health condition, such as following a treatment plan or making health-related lifestyle changes. Sessions may occur in an office or facility setting.

Report this code only with the initial family intervention service, 96167, when the documented service extends beyond its initial time. The record should identify the patient’s health-related concern, the family’s role in the intervention, the work performed, and the time supporting the additional unit or units. CMS classifies 96168 as an add-on code: it is billed only with a primary procedure and paid within that procedure’s global period.

This summary was written with AI assistance from CMS physician fee schedule data and checked against the CMS billing rules shown here. Rates on this page come directly from CMS files.

How Ohio compares for 96168

Across 109 of 109 payment localities, the office rate for 96168 runs from $27.24 in Arkansas to $39.22 in Alaska. Ohio pays $27.78. The RVUs are the same everywhere; the geographic indexes change the dollars.

96168 in Ohio vs other payment areas
  1. Ohio · this page$27.78
  2. Los Angeles, CA · California$30.42+$2.64
  3. Washington, DC area · District of Columbia$30.81+$3.03
  4. Miami, FL · Florida$29.19+$1.41
  5. Chicago, IL · Illinois$29.01+$1.23
  6. Manhattan, NY · New York$31.07+$3.29
  7. Alaska · Alaska$39.22+$11.44

Other areas in Ohio first, then benchmark localities. Bars start at $0.

Every other payment area

96168 in every other Medicare payment locality
Payment localityOfficeFacility
AlabamaAlabama$27.37$22.40
ArkansasArkansas$27.24$22.36
ArizonaArizona$28.13$22.62
Bakersfield, CACalifornia$29.33$23.11
Chico, CACalifornia$29.27$23.04
El Centro, CACalifornia$29.27$23.05
Fresno, CACalifornia$29.27$23.04
Hanford, CACalifornia$29.27$23.04

96168 rates by state

Office rate range in each state. Select a state to see its payment localities.

Explore a state

Local rates. Clear comparisons.

Hover or focus a tile to see its rate range. Select it to open the state’s fee schedule.

$27.24

$39.22

Color shows the midpoint of each state’s locality range.

View every state and territory as a table
96168 office rate range by state
State / territoryOffice rate rangeLocalities
AK$39.221
AL$27.371
AR$27.241
AZ$28.131
CA$29.27–$33.6529
CO$29.021
CT$29.421
DC$30.811
DE$28.381
FL$28.25–$29.193
GA$27.70–$28.632
GU$29.211
HI$29.211
IA$27.591
ID$27.651
IL$27.97–$29.014
IN$27.711
KS$27.551
KY$27.581
LA$27.57–$28.022
MA$29.03–$30.582
MD$28.66–$30.813
ME$27.70–$28.202
MI$27.82–$28.372
MN$28.361
MO$27.41–$28.053
MS$27.331
MT$28.391
NC$27.801
ND$28.191
NE$27.641
NH$28.641
NJ$29.91–$30.862
NM$27.881
NV$28.341
NY$27.94–$31.355
OH$27.781
OK$27.571
OR$28.26–$29.422
PA$27.80–$29.122
PR$28.461
RI$28.991
SC$27.811
SD$28.171
TN$27.601
TX$27.74–$28.808
UT$27.941
VA$28.17–$30.812
VI$28.461
VT$28.161
WA$28.96–$30.972
WI$27.871
WV$27.621
WY$28.301

See 96168 in every payment locality

How the 96168 rate is calculated

Each of 96168’s three RVUs is multiplied by a geographic index (GPCI) for the payment locality, added up, and multiplied by the conversion factor. Drag the indexes or enter a ZIP to see what moves the rate.

How the rate is built · 96168

RVUs × geographic indexes × conversion factor

Office or facility?

Work0.63

0.63 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Practice expense0.21

0.21 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Malpractice0.01

0.01 RVUs× 1.000 GPCI

Adjusted RVUs

0.8500

Conversion factor

$33.4009

Medicare rate

$28.39

Every GPCI starts at 1.000, the national rate. Enter a ZIP or drag a slider.

The exact Ohio inputs and CMS source lines

PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv

12,772

Code
96168
Physician work
0.63
Practice expense
0.21
Malpractice
0.01

GPCI2026.csv

85

Locality
Ohio
Physician work
1.000
Practice expense
0.913
Malpractice
1.008
Office calculation for 96168 in Ohio
ComponentRVULocality factorAdjusted
Physician work0.63× 1.0000.6300
Practice expense0.21× 0.9130.1917
Malpractice0.01× 1.0080.0101
Total RVUs0.8318
Conversion factor× 33.4009

Office rate, Ohio$27.78

Office: (0.63 × 1 + 0.21 × 0.913 + 0.01 × 1.008) × $33.4009 = $27.78

Facility: (0.63 × 1 + 0.04 × 0.913 + 0.01 × 1.008) × $33.4009 = $22.60

Open 96168 in the RVU calculator

Payment rules and modifiers for 96168

The CMS indicators that decide how 96168 is paid alongside other services.

CMS payment indicators · 96168

Family intervention, each additional 15 minutes

RuleCMS valueWhat it means
Global periodZZZAdd-on code: falls within the primary procedure’s global period.
Multiple procedures0No multiple-procedure reduction.
Bilateral (modifier 50)0The 150% bilateral adjustment doesn’t apply.
Assistant at surgery (80/81/82/AS)0Not paid without supporting documentation.
Co-surgeons (62)0Not permitted.
Team surgery (66)0Not permitted.
Professional/technical0Physician service: no professional/technical split.

How 96168 has changed in Ohio

96168 · Office / nonfacility

$27.78

Effective 2026-10-01

The base rate is $2.40 higher than on 2025-10-01, moving from $25.38 to $27.78 (9.5%).

It is unchanged from the immediately preceding available release, effective 2026-07-01.

Base rate by release · bars start at $0 · select a bar to compare

One bar per available release, ordered by effective date. Missing rates remain gaps. These comparisons hold the code, setting and locality identifiers constant; they do not isolate which policy or input caused a change.

What changed, release by release
  1. January 1, 2026

    RVU26A

    $25.38changed to$27.78

    • Conversion factor 32.3465 changed to 33.4009
    • Work RVU 0.60 changed to 0.63
    • Practice expense RVU 0.18 changed to 0.21
    • Malpractice RVU 0.02 changed to 0.01
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.911 changed to 0.913
    • Malpractice GPCI 1.033 changed to 1.008

    Held through RVU26B, RVU26C, RVU26D.

  2. January 1, 2025

    RVU25A

    $24.81changed to$25.38

    • Conversion factor 33.2875 changed to 32.3465
    • Work RVU 0.58 changed to 0.60
    • Practice expense RVU 0.17 changed to 0.18
    • Malpractice RVU 0.01 changed to 0.02

    Held through RVU25B, RVU25C, RVU25D.

  3. March 9, 2024

    RVU24AR

    $24.40changed to$24.81

    • Conversion factor 32.7442 changed to 33.2875

    Held through RVU24B, RVU24C, RVU24D.

  4. January 1, 2024

    RVU24A

    $23.94changed to$24.40

    • Conversion factor 33.8872 changed to 32.7442
    • Work RVU 0.55 changed to 0.58
    • Practice expense RVU 0.16 changed to 0.17
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.912 changed to 0.911
    • Malpractice GPCI 1.063 changed to 1.033
  5. January 1, 2023

    RVU23A

    $24.85changed to$23.94

    • Conversion factor 34.6062 changed to 33.8872
    • Malpractice RVU 0.02 changed to 0.01
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.913 changed to 0.912
    • Malpractice GPCI 1.094 changed to 1.063

    Held through RVU23B, RVU23C, RVU23D.

  6. January 1, 2022

    RVU22A

    $25.05changed to$24.85

    • Conversion factor 34.8931 changed to 34.6062

    Held through RVU22B, RVU22C, RVU22D.

  7. January 1, 2021

    RVU21A

    $25.56changed to$25.05

    • Conversion factor 36.0896 changed to 34.8931
    • Practice expense RVU 0.15 changed to 0.16
    • Practice expense GPCI 0.915 changed to 0.913
    • Malpractice GPCI 1.049 changed to 1.094

    Held through RVU21B, RVU21C, RVU21D.

  8. January 1, 2020

    RVU20A

    No ratechanged to$25.56

    Held through RVU20B, RVU20C, RVU20D.

  9. January 1, 2013

    RVU13AR

    Earliest loaded release: No rate

    Held through RVU13B, RVU13C, RVU13D, RVU14A, RVU14B, RVU14C, RVU14D, RVU15A, RVU15B, RVU15C, RVU15D, RVU16A, RVU16B, RVU16C, RVU16D, RVU17A, RVU17B, RVU17C, RVU17D, RVU18AR1, RVU18B, RVU18C, RVU18D, RVU19A, RVU19B, RVU19C, RVU19D.

Rates in every CMS release
Effective fromOfficeFacilityCMS release
2026-10-01$27.78$22.60RVU26D
2026-07-01$27.78$22.60RVU26C
2026-04-01$27.78$22.60RVU26B
2026-01-01$27.78$22.60RVU26A
2025-10-01$25.38$22.43RVU25D
2025-07-01$25.38$22.43RVU25C
2025-04-01$25.38$22.43RVU25B
2025-01-01$25.38$22.43RVU25A
2024-10-01$24.81$21.77RVU24D
2024-07-01$24.81$21.77RVU24C
2024-04-01$24.81$21.77RVU24B
2024-03-09$24.81$21.77RVU24AR
2024-01-01$24.40$21.42RVU24A
2023-10-01$23.94$21.16RVU23D
2023-07-01$23.94$21.16RVU23C
2023-04-01$23.94$21.16RVU23B
2023-01-01$23.94$21.16RVU23A
2022-10-01$24.85$22.00RVU22D
2022-07-01$24.85$22.00RVU22C
2022-04-01$24.85$22.00RVU22B
2022-01-01$24.85$22.00RVU22A
2021-10-01$25.05$22.18RVU21D
2021-07-01$25.05$22.18RVU21C
2021-04-01$25.05$22.18RVU21B
2021-01-01$25.05$22.18RVU21A
2020-10-01$25.56$23.25RVU20D
2020-07-01$25.56$23.25RVU20C
2020-04-01$25.56$23.25RVU20B
2020-01-01$25.56$23.25RVU20A
2019-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19D
2019-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19C
2019-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19B
2019-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU19A
2018-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18D
2018-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18C
2018-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18B
2018-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU18AR1
2017-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17D
2017-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17C
2017-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17B
2017-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU17A
2016-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16D
2016-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16C
2016-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16B
2016-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU16A
2015-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15D
2015-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15C
2015-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15B
2015-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU15A
2014-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14D
2014-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14C
2014-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14B
2014-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU14A
2013-10-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13D
2013-07-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13C
2013-04-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13B
2013-01-01Not in this releaseNot in this releaseRVU13AR

Price 96168 for an earlier date of service

Where the Ohio rate applies

Ohio is a Medicare payment area, not a city. Our Census mapping connects it to 1265 cities and communities in Ohio. Some span more than one payment area; confirm with the service ZIP.

  • Aberdeen
  • Ada
  • Adamsville
  • Addyston
  • Adelphi
  • Adena
  • Ai
  • Akron

Browse all communities in Ohio

96168 billing questions

When is 96168 reported with 96167?

Use 96167 for the initial family intervention and 96168 for each additional 15 minutes of qualifying intervention time. The patient must be present for this family-service code.

Can 96168 be billed by itself?

No. It is an add-on code and must be reported with its primary family intervention service, 96167.

How does 96168 differ from 96171?

96168 is for additional family intervention time with the patient present. 96171 is for additional family intervention time when the patient is not present.

What should the documentation support?

Document the health behavior concern, the patient’s presence, the family’s participation, the intervention provided, and the time supporting the additional service.

Can 96168 be used for an individual session?

No. For additional health behavior intervention time provided individually to the patient, consider 96159 rather than this family-service add-on.

Where these rates come from

FeeBase calculates base physician payments from CMS work, practice-expense and malpractice RVUs, adjusted by each locality’s geographic indexes and the conversion factor. Services without a published rate are labeled, never given a made-up amount. Amounts are Medicare allowed amounts before claim adjustments: not a patient’s bill or a commercial rate.

CMS RVU26D · effective Oct 1, 2026 through the day before Jan 1, 2027

Show the CMS file lines behind this rate
RVUs for 96168PPRRVU2026_Oct_nonQPP.csv, line 12,772 (RVU26D)
Geographic factors for OhioGPCI2026.csv, line 85 (RVU26D)

Open CMS sourceHow we calculate rates

Did this answer your question about what 96168 pays in Ohio?

Tell us what you were actually trying to work out. We’ll answer you directly, or build the page that does.

Fee sheets · Coming soon

Put 96168 and the rest of your codes on one sheet

Your codes at your locality, with payer contracts beside Medicare.

Join the waitlist